Cleric

From Istaria Lexica

Cleric.gif

Clerics come from many walks of Istarian life. Some claim fealty of Istaria's pantheon of deities, while others merely study the healing arts. Regardless, Clerics tap in to the sources of energy present within the world in order to soothe their comrade's wounds. Clerics also are quite adept at armed conflict, training in the fundamental use of one handed blunt weaponry.

Skills and stats[edit]

Skill Points Lvl 100
maximum
Armor Use 9 900
Augmentation 9 900
Evasion 7 700
Intuition 10 1000
Life 10 1000
Magic Evasion 9 900
Armor Use 9 900
One Hand Crush 9 900
Shield 10 1000
Stat Points Lvl 100
maximum
Health 19 1900
Strength 7 700
Dexterity 6 600
Power 5 500
Focus 8 800

Trainers and requirements[edit]

NameLocationxy
Acolyte MiryNew Trismus46,00414,731
AduluraFeladan25,29323,224
Cellardus, the AdventurerSpirit Isle16,0871,518
Cleric Beccan TandisDalimond22,63222,710
Curate MeraKion20,45224,540
HesiaAughundell25,18226,001
KamilaKirasanct23,92228,049
Louisah TraadiMahagra23,73430,511
PumtneNew Rachival23,16025,551
TraskSslanis19,81121,617

Abilities gained by level[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Block* 1
Intuition I* 1
Sprint* 1
Instant Heal I* 2
Protectorate 3
Smash I* 4
Combat Stance: Green* 5
Neutral Stance* 5
Magic Crush I* 6
Power Strike I 7
Evasive Style I* 8
Coordinated Strike I* 9
Dispirit Foe* 9
Combat Stance: Blue* 10
Counterspell Other I* 10
Defend Other I* 11
Instant Heal II* 12
Smash II* 14
Combat Stance: Red* 15
Focus Boost I* 16
Coordinated Strike II* 18
Healing Adept* 18
Shield Stance* 20
Intuition II* 20
Instant Heal III* 22
Smash III* 24
Gift Slots: Two* 25
Aura of Resistance I 26
Magic Crush II* 26
Power Strike II 27
Coordinated Strike III* 28
Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Multistrike I* 28
Defend Other II* 30
Gleaming Shield I* 30
Instant Heal IV* 32
Smash IV* 34
Cherub's Touch I* 36
Coordinated Strike IV* 38
Evasive Style II* 38
Gleaming Shield II* 40
Intuition III* 40
Instant Heal V* 42
Smash V* 44
Magic Crush III* 46
Power Strike III 47
Coordinated Strike V* 48
Dispirit Foes* 48
Defend Other III* 50
Gift Slots: Three* 50
Gleaming Shield III* 50
Instant Heal VI* 52
Smash VI* 54
Aura of Resistance II 56
Cherub's Touch II* 56
Coordinated Strike VI* 58
Focus Boost II* 58
Gleaming Shield IV* 60
Intuition IV* 60
Instant Heal VII* 62
Smash VII* 64
Magic Crush IV* 66
Power Strike IV 67
Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Coordinated Strike VII* 68
Evasive Style III* 68
Defend Other IV* 70
Gleaming Shield V* 70
Instant Heal VIII* 72
Smash VIII* 74
Gift Slots: Four* 75
Cherub's Touch III* 76
Cherub's Song 78
Coordinated Strike VIII* 78
Multistrike II* 78
Gleaming Shield VI* 80
Intuition V* 80
Instant Heal IX* 82
Smash IX* 84
Aura of Resistance III 86
Magic Crush V* 86
Power Strike V 87
Coordinated Strike IX* 88
Healing Expert* 88
Defend Other V* 90
Gleaming Shield VII* 90
Instant Heal X* 92
Smash X* 94
Cherub's Touch IV* 96
Coordinated Strike X* 98
Evasive Style IV* 98
Gift Slots: Five* 100
Gleaming Shield VIII* 100
Intuition VI* 100

Abilities gained by quests[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Cleric's Edge I* 1
Gifted* ?
Antolathes' Gift* ?
Armor of the Watcher* ?
Hero's Resolve 100

Spells, weapons and armor[edit]

Spells and weapons shown below may be useable as Cleric.
However, you may lack the skill requirements on certain spells unless another school you've played delivers it.

Example
  • A Warrior does not gain the Life skill.
    Any of the healing spells are based on life, so he is not able to use them on his own.
  • A Cleric gets the Life skill.
    If you did some levels as a Cleric and gained the appropriate minimum skill for a life based spell, you are able to cast it. Since Warrior is allowed to use some of the healing spells, too, you are able to cast them whenever you met the skill requirements.
SpellsSkill
Blight ResistanceBlight
Blight WardBlight
BrittleBlight
ClumsinessBlight
Cure PoisonLife
DispelBlight
Earthen CrustNature
Energy AttackEnergy
Energy BoltEnergy
Energy ResistanceEnergy
Energy WardEnergy
Enhance ArmorAugmentation
Enhance DexterityAugmentation
Enhance FocusAugmentation
Enhance HealthLife
Enhance PowerAugmentation
Enhance StrengthAugmentation
Ensnaring RootsNature
Ethereal LeechSpirit
Ethereal ParoxysmSpirit
Flame AttackFlame
Flame BoltFlame
Flame ResistanceFlame
Flame WardFlame
Gift of AlacrityAugmentation
Gift of ArmorAugmentation
Gift of DexterityAugmentation
Gift of FocusAugmentation
Gift of HealthLife
Gift of PowerAugmentation
Gift of SpeedAugmentation
Gift of StrengthAugmentation
Gift of ToughnessLife
Group HealthLife
Health (Spell)Life
Ice AttackIce
Ice BoltIce
Ice ResistanceIce
Ice ShacklesIce
Ice WardIce
Improved Energy BoltEnergy
Improved Flame BoltFlame
Improved Ice BoltIce
Improved Lightning BoltNature
Improved Mystic BlazeLife
Improved RevitalizeLife
Improved Spirit BoltSpirit
Improved Theft of LifeSpirit
Lessen Armor
Lessen DexterityBlight
... further results


Weapons
Aelia's Cudgel (Weapon)
Bat of the Gnerph
Broken Cudgel
Broken Leather Hand Wraps
Broken Mace
Broken Maul
Broken Quarterstaff
Broken Staff
Broken Warhammer
Cloth Hand Wraps
Club
Cudgel
Demon's Fist Maul
Exceptional Thundering Maul
Fine Club
Fine Cudgel
Fine Mace
Fine Maul
Fine Quarterstaff
Fine Shillelagh
Fine Staff
Fine Warhammer
Hide Hand Wraps
Ishenar's Cedar Cudgel
Leather Hand Wraps
Mace
Maul
Moss-Covered Club
Padded Hand Wraps
Quarterstaff
Reklar's Chaos Chakram
Reklar's Cudgel of Power
Reklar's Sash of Fury
Reklar's Tower Shield
Sanguine Mace
Scabreia's Heart Staff
Shillelagh
Staff
Swarm Tyrant Shield
The Rancor
Warhammer
Worn Staff of Ribeth


Armor
Broken Jewelry
Chainmail Armor
Cloth Armor
Hide Armor
Jewelry
Leather Armor
Padded Armor
Platemail Armor
Ringmail Armor
Scalemail Armor
Shields


School quests[edit]

Quest nameStarts withTypeLevelRewards
Cellardus' Quest: Cleric Part ICellardus, the AdventurerAdventure1
Cellardus' Quest: Cleric Part IICellardus, the AdventurerAdventure2
Cellardus' Quest: Cleric Part IIICellardus, the AdventurerAdventure3
Cleric's Quest 1: Display your Clerical Skills!Acolyte MiryAdventure4
Cleric's Quest 2: Earn a new Healing SpellAcolyte MiryAdventure5Group Health I
Ishenar's Cedar Cudgel
Cleric's Quest 3: Help Rancher Elden With a Small ProblemAcolyte MiryAdventure0
Cleric's Quest 4: Spider Slayers WantedAcolyte MiryAdventure0
Cleric's Quest 5: Clear the Roadway of TreantsAcolyte MiryAdventure0
Cleric's Quest 6: Coordination Against BeetlesAcolyte MiryAdventure0Spell: Erelald's Experimental Gift of Devotion
Cleric's Quest 7: Speak with Mera in Kion about further trainingAcolyte MiryErrand7
Cleric: Collect Poison Sacs to StudyCurate MeraAdventure10Cleric's Edge
Holy Symbols: Symbol of LifeBishop Adan OrlasCrafting0Metallic Flask (Empty)
Armor Tech Kit: Symbol of Istara
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of AshlanderBishop Adan OrlasAdventure0Gem-Encrusted Key
Protector of the Past
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of BorannisCleric Beccan TandisAdventure0
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of CrankenspankCleric Beccan TandisAdventure0
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of MoravvisCleric Beccan TandisAdventure0
The Holy SymbolsCleric Beccan TandisErrand0

Experience required per level[edit]

Total Experience needed to reach level 100 is 35,657,500. Prestige schools starting at a higher level than level 1 need less.

Example: Ranger starts at level 20. So it only needs 35,528,400 exp to reach 100. The 139,100 exp needed to reach level 20 are ignored.

Your character's rating is the mathematical sum of all your adventure schools.

Level XP for Next XP Required
1 100 0
2 200 100
3 400 300
4 600 700
5 900 1,300
6 1,200 2,200
7 1,500 3400
8 1,900 4,900
9 2,300 6,800
10 3,000 9,100
11 5,200 12,100
12 7,000 17,300
13 9,100 24,300
14 11,200 33,400
15 13,500 44,600
16 16,000 58,100
17 18,700 74,100
18 21,600 92,800
19 24,700 114,400
20 28,000 139,100
21 31,600 167,100
22 35,300 198,700
23 39,000 234,000
24 43,000 273,000
25 47,500 316,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
26 51,500 363,500
27 56,000 415,000
28 60,500 471,000
29 65,000 531,500
30 70,000 596,500
31 76,500 666,500
32 81,500 743,000
33 88,500 824,500
34 93,500 913,000
35 100,500 1,006,500
36 106,000 1,107,000
37 113,500 1,213,000
38 119,000 1,326,500
39 126,500 1,445,500
40 132,000 1,572,000
41 140,000 1,704,000
42 145,500 1,844,000
43 154,000 1,989,500
44 159,500 2,143,500
45 168,000 2,303,000
46 174,000 2,471,000
47 183,000 2,645,000
48 189,000 2,828,000
49 198,000 3,017,000
50 204,000 3,215,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
51 219,500 3,419,000
52 232,000 3,638,500
53 244,000 3,870,500
54 260,500 4,114,500
55 273,000 4,375,000
56 285,000 4,648,000
57 302,500 4,933,000
58 315,000 5,235,500
59 327,500 5,550,500
60 345,500 5,878,000
61 358,500 6,223,500
62 371,000 6,582,000
63 390,000 6,953,000
64 403,000 7,343,000
65 416,000 7,746,000
66 435,500 8,162,000
67 449,000 8,597,500
68 462,000 9,046,500
69 482,500 9,508,500
70 496,000 9,991,000
71 516,000 10,487,000
72 544,000 11,003,000
73 564,500 11,547,000
74 585,000 12,111,500
75 614,000 12,696,500
Level XP for Next XP Required
76 635,000 13,310,500
77 655,500 13,945,500
78 686,000 14,601,000
79 707,000 15,287,000
80 728,000 15,994,000
81 759,500 16,722,000
82 781,000 17,481,500
83 802,500 18,262,500
84 823,500 19,065,000
85 857,000 19,888,500
86 878,000 20,745,500
87 900,000 21,623,500
88 921,500 22,523,500
89 956,500 23,445,000
90 978,000 24,401,500
91 1,007,500 25,379,500
92 1,036,500 26,387,000
93 1,080,500 27,423,500
94 1,110,000 28,504,000
95 1,139,500 29,614,000
96 1,169,000 30,753,500
97 1,215,000 31,922,500
98 1,245,000 33,137,500
99 1,275,000 34,382,500
100 N/A 35,657,500
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.