Blacksmith

From Istaria Lexica

Blacksmith.gif

Blacksmiths represent the item crafters and weapon forgers of Istarian trade. Trained to be versatile in many different fields of study, they study both Weaponcraft as well as Fletching. Along with crafting items, they have rudimentary wood and metal gathering skills, as well as the ability to process the resources they gather. Blacksmiths are one of the three basic craft schools available to anyone in Istaria.

Blacksmith works in:

[[View all schools]]


Legend:
/lvl - gain each level
100 - maximum at level 100
P - is primary skill? (crafting schools only)

Skill points gained[edit]

Skill name /lvl 100 P?
Fletching 8 800 yes
Ingenuity 10 1,000 yes
Logging 7 700 no
Lumbering 8 800 yes
Metalworking 8 800 yes
Mining 7 700 no
Quarrying 7 700 no
Salvaging 6 600 no
Sculpting 8 800 yes
Smelting 8 800 yes
Stoneworking 8 800 yes
Weaponcraft 8 800 yes
Woodworking 8 800 yes

Attribute points gained[edit]

Attribute name /lvl 100
Health 5 500
Strength 8 800
Dexterity 6 600
Power 3 300
Focus 3 300

Requirements[edit]

None are needed.

[[View every school's requirements]]

Trainers[edit]

NameFormulas soldLocated atXY
AttiaJourneymanKirasanct23,88328,061
Baric GreybeardExpertAughundell25,13426,057
Grubba TarwinkleJourneymanNew Rachival23,14625,562
GuranBeginnerNew Trismus45,87814,775
KelaminaBeginnerKion20,42024,501
Maari JoestJourneymanMahagra23,78230,529
NassathBeginnerSslanis19,84321,632
Rolland ArrosBeginnerDalimond22,71622,805
TyalanganJourneymanFeladan25,26623,275
Wulfgar HeirssonSpirit Isle16,0491,209

Blacksmith abilities

Legend:

  • Name = The name of the ability
  • L = The level the ability is earned at this school
  • M = Is it masterable?

Name: Gift Slots: Two, Gift Slots: Three, Gift Slots: Four, Gift Slots: Five, Ingenuity I, Logging I, Mining I, Quarrying I, Sprint, Ingenuity II, Logging II, Mining II, Quarrying II, Ingenuity III, Logging III, Mining III, Quarrying III, Ingenuity IV, Logging IV, Mining IV, Quarrying IV, Ingenuity V, Logging V, Mining V, Quarrying V, Ingenuity VI, Logging VI, Mining VI (L: 25, 50, 75, 100, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 20, 20, 20, 20, 40, 40, 40, 40, 60, 60, 60, 60, 80, 80, 80, 80, 100, 100, 100, M: , , , , X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X)

Formulas[edit]

Please read the skill articles (links above) for further details on crafting formulas.

School quests[edit]

Collection tasks require you to have the item collected in your inventory but do not require you to get the quest first. This means, for example, you can bring 200 Iron Ore to the trainer, get the quest, immediately do the turn in (Greet the trainer), get the quest again, do the turn in, and repeat twice more without moving from the trainer.

Craft tasks require you to make the items after you get the quest. The best way to do this is to bring a load of the raw material to a trainer next to a refining machine, get the quest, make the item, greet the trainer (turn in), get the quest, and so on until the material is used up.

Report tasks are delivery quests designed to show you where the Quartermasters are.


Quest nameStarts withTypeCraftlevelRewards
Blacksmith's Quest: IntroductionWulfgar HeirssonCrafting1Beginner Metal Bar
Beginner Stone Brick
Stone Chisel
Smelting Tongs
Wood Saw
Mining Pick
Beginner Mining Pick
Beginner Wood Board
Beginner Crossbow
Beginner Short Sword
Board Plane
Refurbished Bronze Smithing Hammer
Refurbished Bronze Tree Axe
Blacksmith: Help the Village RebuildGuranCrafting1
Blacksmith: Mine Some Stone for the Village StocksGuranCrafting1
Blacksmith: Replenish The Village's Stock of BarsGuranCrafting1
Blacksmith's Quest: ToolsWulfgar HeirssonCrafting2
Blacksmith's Quest: Wooden CounterpartsWulfgar HeirssonCrafting2
Blacksmith's Quest: StoneworkingWulfgar HeirssonCrafting3
Blacksmith's Quest: To New TrismusWulfgar HeirssonErrand3
Blacksmith: Bronze Maces For The MilitiaGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Cedar Staves for the MagesGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Help Elenna Gather WoodGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Help Put The Work Back In StoneworkingGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: High Demand for Large AxesGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: If These Hammers Could Talk!GuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Make Short Work of Short SwordsGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Order 102, Harvest KnivesGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Picks for the MinerGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Resupply the Pawnbroker With Wood SawsGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Scouts Need Short Bows Too!GuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Smelting Tongs On The Move!GuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Surplus of Short SpearsGuranCrafting3
Blacksmith: Longing for Longbows!GuranCrafting9
Blacksmith: Outlasting the Long Swords!GuranCrafting9
Blacksmith: Pawning The Goods!GuranCrafting9
Blacksmith: Putting the War Back in WarhammerGuranCrafting9
Blacksmith: Wanted: Cedar Cudgels.GuranCrafting9
Blacksmith: Speak with Kelamina in KionGuranErrand10
Forest of Troubles (Part 3)Andorr the LumberjackCrafting80Weapon and Claw Tech Kit: Ironwood Shaft
Expert Weapon and Claw Tech Kit: Ironwood Shaft
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by ObyDragon — licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Blacksmith"