Mage

From Istaria Lexica

Mage.gif

As eternal students of the forces arcane, Mages embrace many different studies of magic. Most students of magic spend time as a Mage before branching off into specific fields of study. Mages are not only skilled at channeling magical energy into combative pursuits, they also are able to bend the forces of magic for personal augmentation.

Skills and stats[edit]

Skill Points Lvl 100
maximum
Armor Use 10 1000
Energy 10 1000
Evasion 8 800
Flame 10 1000
Ice 9 900
Intuition 10 1000
Magic Evasion 10 1000
Mind 8 800
One Hand Pierce 6 600
Summoning 8 800
Two Hand Crush 6 600
Stat Points Lvl 100
maximum
Health 16 1600
Strength 4 400
Dexterity 5 500
Power 10 1000
Focus 7 700

Trainers and requirements[edit]

NameLocationxy
Admetus PerrosSpirit Isle16,2281,466
AndrogosKirasanct23,89928,067
ArghalAughundell25,18726,045
Cellardus, the AdventurerSpirit Isle16,0871,518
CuadanFeladan25,29223,234
GeneriaNew Rachival23,16125,551
Maester LarsonDalimond22,80722,796
Nell MultuMahagra23,73130,522
RennisKion20,45424,539
ShabadaSslanis19,81321,613
Ulaven the MageNew Trismus46,03314,680

Abilities gained by level[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Combat Stance: Alerted 1
Combat Stance: Attuned 1
Combat Stance: Defensive 1
Combat Stance: Focused 1
Combat Stance: Offensive 1
Combat Stance: Passive 1
Neutral Stance 1
Intuition I* 1
Magic Shell I 1
Sprint* 1
Enhanced Flame Bolt I* 2
Magic Shell I 2
Burn Armor I* 3
Engulf I* 4
Icy Shards I 4
Androgos' Armor I 6
Mage's Maddening Trick I 6
Perfect Spell* 8
Coordinated Flame Bolt I* 9
Counterspell Other I* 9
Burnout I 10
Power Boost I* 10
Enhanced Flame Bolt II* 12
Group Flame Defense I* 14
Flame Adept* 16
Coordinated Flame Bolt II* 18
Group Ice Defense I* 18
Multicast I* 18
Intuition II* 20
Magic Shell II 20
Enhanced Flame Bolt III* 22
Engulf II* 24
Gift Slots: Two* 25
Mage's Maddening Trick II 26
Melee Ward II* 27
Coordinated Flame Bolt III* 28
Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Counterspell Other II* 28
Magic Umbrella 30
Enhanced Flame Bolt IV* 32
Burn Armor II* 34
Group Flame Defense II* 34
Fusion Burn* 36
Coordinated Flame Bolt IV* 38
Group Ice Defense II* 38
Intuition III* 40
Magic Shell III 40
Enhanced Flame Bolt V* 42
Engulf III* 44
Mage's Maddening Trick III 46
Melee Ward III* 47
Coordinated Flame Bolt V* 48
Counterspell Other III* 48
Burnout II 50
Gift Slots: Three* 50
Enhanced Flame Bolt VI* 52
Burn Armor III* 54
Group Flame Defense III* 54
Flame Expert* 56
Coordinated Flame Bolt VI* 58
Group Ice Defense III* 58
Multicast II* 58
Intuition IV* 60
Magic Shell IV 60
Enhanced Flame Bolt VII* 62
Engulf IV* 64
Mage's Maddening Trick IV 66
Melee Ward IV* 67
Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Coordinated Flame Bolt VII* 68
Counterspell Other IV* 68
Spell Barrier* 70
Enhanced Flame Bolt VIII* 72
Burn Armor IV* 74
Group Flame Defense IV* 74
Gift Slots: Four* 75
Power Boost II* 76
Coordinated Flame Bolt VIII* 78
Group Ice Defense IV* 78
Intuition V* 80
Magic Shell V 80
Enhanced Flame Bolt IX* 82
Engulf V* 84
Mage's Maddening Trick V 86
Coordinated Flame Bolt IX* 88
Counterspell Other V* 88
Burnout III 90
Enhanced Flame Bolt X* 92
Burn Armor V* 94
Group Flame Defense V* 94
Flame Master* 96
Melee Ward V* 97
Coordinated Flame Bolt X* 98
Group Ice Defense V* 98
Multicast III* 98
Gift Slots: Five* 100
Intuition VI* 100
Magic Shell VI 100

Abilities gained by quests[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Mage's Mark 1
Gifted* ?
Antolathes' Gift* ?
Armor of the Watcher* ?
Hero's Resolve* 100

Spells, weapons and armor[edit]

Spells and weapons shown below may be useable as Mage.
However, you may lack the skill requirements on certain spells unless another school you've played delivers it.

Example
  • A Warrior does not gain the Life skill.
    Any of the healing spells are based on life, so he is not able to use them on his own.
  • A Cleric gets the Life skill.
    If you did some levels as a Cleric and gained the appropriate minimum skill for a life based spell, you are able to cast it. Since Warrior is allowed to use some of the healing spells, too, you are able to cast them whenever you met the skill requirements.
SpellsSkill
Binding CrystalsIce
Blight ResistanceBlight
Blight WardBlight
Burning HandsFlame
Burning Sky (spell line)Flame
CombustFlame
Daunting MistMind
DebaseMind
Energy AttackEnergy
Energy BoltEnergy
Energy BombEnergy
Energy ResistanceEnergy
Energy StrikeEnergy
Energy WardEnergy
Fiery StrikeFlame
Flame AttackFlame
Summoning
Flame BoltFlame
Flame BombFlame
Flame ResistanceFlame
Flame SpearSummoning
Flame WardFlame
Flame WaveFlame
FreezeIce
Frosty MaelstromIce
Gift of AlacrityAugmentation
Gift of ArcanistAugmentation
Gift of ArmorAugmentation
Gift of BrawlerAugmentation
Gift of ColossusAugmentation
Gift of DexterityAugmentation
Gift of FateLife
Gift of FocusAugmentation
Gift of HealthLife
Gift of HunterAugmentation
Gift of PowerAugmentation
Gift of ResilienceAugmentation
Gift of ResistanceAugmentation
Gift of ShroudAugmentation
Gift of SpeedAugmentation
Gift of StargazerAugmentation
Gift of StrengthAugmentation
Gift of ToughnessLife
Ice AttackIce
Ice BoltIce
Ice BombIce
Ice HammerSummoning
Ice ResistanceIce
Ice ShacklesIce
Ice WardIce
ImmolateFlame
... further results


Weapons
"The Light of Merrasat"
Bloodthorn Staff
Broken Dagger
Broken Leather Hand Wraps
Broken Quarterstaff
Broken Staff
Cloth Hand Wraps
Combust
Dagger
Demonskin Staff
Elial's Thorn
Fine Dagger
Fine Quarterstaff
Fine Staff
Hide Hand Wraps
Leather Hand Wraps
Padded Hand Wraps
Quarterstaff
Scabreia's Heart Staff
Staff
Worn Staff of Ribeth


Armor
Broken Jewelry
Cloth Armor
Jewelry
Jewelry set item
Padded Armor


School quests[edit]

Quest nameStarts withTypeLevelRewards
Mage's Quest: Assisting the Spell VendorUlaven the MageAdventure5Flame Wave I
Mage's Quest: Beetles to AshesAdmetus PerrosAdventure3
Mage's Quest: Burn the SourceAdmetus PerrosAdventure2
Mage's Quest: Cold-Blooded Grulet KillerAdmetus PerrosAdventure1Flame Bolt I
Cloth Boots
Cloth Cap
Cloth Leggings
Cloth Tunic
Staff
Mage's Quest: Collect Maggot HidesUlaven the MageAdventure5
Mage's Quest: Deliver a Message for UlavenUlaven the MageErrand5
Mage's Quest: Destroy the Reanimator!Ulaven the MageAdventure5Spell Tech Kit: Lesser Flame Spell
Mage's Quest: Off to New TrismusAdmetus PerrosErrand4
Mage's Quest: Prove your Skills to Ulaven!Ulaven the MageAdventure4
Mage's Quest: Put the Reanimated Warriors to Rest!Ulaven the MageAdventure5
Mage's Quest: Speak with Rennis in Kion about further trainingUlaven the MageErrand8
Mage: Test Experimental SpellRennisAdventure10Mage's Mark
Experimental Flame Bolt
Source of Power: Discover the SourceDreveonAdventure28

Experience required per level[edit]

Total Experience needed to reach level 100 is 35,657,500. Prestige schools starting at a higher level than level 1 need less.

Example: Ranger starts at level 20. So it only needs 35,528,400 exp to reach 100. The 139,100 exp needed to reach level 20 are ignored.

Your character's rating is the mathematical sum of all your adventure schools.

Level XP for Next XP Required
1 100 0
2 200 100
3 400 300
4 600 700
5 900 1,300
6 1,200 2,200
7 1,500 3400
8 1,900 4,900
9 2,300 6,800
10 3,000 9,100
11 5,200 12,100
12 7,000 17,300
13 9,100 24,300
14 11,200 33,400
15 13,500 44,600
16 16,000 58,100
17 18,700 74,100
18 21,600 92,800
19 24,700 114,400
20 28,000 139,100
21 31,600 167,100
22 35,300 198,700
23 39,000 234,000
24 43,000 273,000
25 47,500 316,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
26 51,500 363,500
27 56,000 415,000
28 60,500 471,000
29 65,000 531,500
30 70,000 596,500
31 76,500 666,500
32 81,500 743,000
33 88,500 824,500
34 93,500 913,000
35 100,500 1,006,500
36 106,000 1,107,000
37 113,500 1,213,000
38 119,000 1,326,500
39 126,500 1,445,500
40 132,000 1,572,000
41 140,000 1,704,000
42 145,500 1,844,000
43 154,000 1,989,500
44 159,500 2,143,500
45 168,000 2,303,000
46 174,000 2,471,000
47 183,000 2,645,000
48 189,000 2,828,000
49 198,000 3,017,000
50 204,000 3,215,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
51 219,500 3,419,000
52 232,000 3,638,500
53 244,000 3,870,500
54 260,500 4,114,500
55 273,000 4,375,000
56 285,000 4,648,000
57 302,500 4,933,000
58 315,000 5,235,500
59 327,500 5,550,500
60 345,500 5,878,000
61 358,500 6,223,500
62 371,000 6,582,000
63 390,000 6,953,000
64 403,000 7,343,000
65 416,000 7,746,000
66 435,500 8,162,000
67 449,000 8,597,500
68 462,000 9,046,500
69 482,500 9,508,500
70 496,000 9,991,000
71 516,000 10,487,000
72 544,000 11,003,000
73 564,500 11,547,000
74 585,000 12,111,500
75 614,000 12,696,500
Level XP for Next XP Required
76 635,000 13,310,500
77 655,500 13,945,500
78 686,000 14,601,000
79 707,000 15,287,000
80 728,000 15,994,000
81 759,500 16,722,000
82 781,000 17,481,500
83 802,500 18,262,500
84 823,500 19,065,000
85 857,000 19,888,500
86 878,000 20,745,500
87 900,000 21,623,500
88 921,500 22,523,500
89 956,500 23,445,000
90 978,000 24,401,500
91 1,007,500 25,379,500
92 1,036,500 26,387,000
93 1,080,500 27,423,500
94 1,110,000 28,504,000
95 1,139,500 29,614,000
96 1,169,000 30,753,500
97 1,215,000 31,922,500
98 1,245,000 33,137,500
99 1,275,000 34,382,500
100 N/A 35,657,500
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by ObyDragon -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.