Mage

From Istaria Lexica

Mage.gif

As eternal students of the forces arcane, Mages embrace many different studies of magic. Most students of magic spend time as a Mage before branching off into specific fields of study. Mages are not only skilled at channeling magical energy into combative pursuits, they also are able to bend the forces of magic for personal augmentation.


Legend:
/lvl - gain each level
100 - maximum at level 100
P - is primary skill? (crafting schools only)

Skill points gained[edit]

Skill name /lvl 100 P?
Armor Use 10 1,000 n/a
Energy 10 1,000 n/a
Evasion 8 800 n/a
Flame 10 1,000 n/a
Ice 9 900 n/a
Intuition 10 1,000 n/a
Magic Evasion 10 1,000 n/a
Mind 8 800 n/a
One Hand Pierce 6 600 n/a
Summoning 8 800 n/a
Two Hand Crush 6 600 n/a

Attribute points gained[edit]

Attribute name /lvl 100
Health 16 1,650
Strength 4 400
Dexterity 5 500
Power 10 1,000
Focus 7 700

Trainers and requirements[edit]

NameLocationXY
Admetus PerrosSpirit Isle16,2281,466
AndrogosKirasanct23,89928,067
ArghalAughundell25,18726,045
CuadanFeladan25,29223,234
GeneriaNew Rachival23,16125,551
Maester LarsonDalimond22,80722,796
Nell MultuMahagra23,73130,522
RennisKion20,45424,539
ShabadaSslanis19,81321,613
Ulaven the MageNew Trismus45,78514,976

Mage abilities

Legend:

  • Name = The name of the ability
  • L = The level the ability is earned at this school
  • M = Is it masterable?

Name: Intuition I, Neutral Stance, Magic Shell I, Engulf I, Affinity to Flame I, Counterspell Other I, Mages Maddening Trick I, Power Boost I, Magic Shell II, Multicast I, Intuition II, Engulf II, Gift Slots: Two, Magic Umbrella, Counterspell Other II, Mages Maddening Trick II, Magic Shell III, Intuition III, Engulf III, Affinity to Flame II, Counterspell Other III, Gift Slots: Three, Mages Maddening Trick III, Magic Shell IV, Multicast II, Intuition IV, Engulf IV, Magic Shell V, Counterspell Other IV, Mages Maddening Trick IV, Gift Slots: Four, Power Boost II, Intuition V, Magic Shell VI, Engulf V, Affinity to Flame III, Counterspell Other V, Mages Maddening Trick V, Multicast III, Gift Slots: Five, Combat Stance: Alerted, Combat Stance: Attuned, Combat Stance: Defensive, Combat Stance: Focused, Combat Stance: Offensive, Combat Stance: Passive, Combat Stance: Shielded, Fireball I, Sprint, Incinerate I, Icy Shards I, Androgos Armor I, Perfect Spell, Coordinated Flame Bolt I, Fireball II, Group Flame Defense I, Group Ice Defense I, Flame Adept, Coordinated Flame Bolt II, Fireball III, Incinerate II, Androgos Armor II, Coordinated Flame Bolt III, Fireball IV, Group Flame Defense II, Group Ice Defense II, Fusion Burn, Coordinated Flame Bolt IV, Fireball V, Incinerate III, Androgos Armor III, Coordinated Flame Bolt V, Fireball VI, Group Flame Defense III, Group Ice Defense III, Flame Expert, Coordinated Flame Bolt VI, Fireball VII, Incinerate IV, Androgos Armor IV, Spell Barrier, Coordinated Flame Bolt VII, Fireball VIII, Group Flame Defense IV, Group Ice Defense IV, Coordinated Flame Bolt VIII, Fireball IX, Incinerate V, Androgos Armor V, Coordinated Flame Bolt IX, Fireball X, Group Flame Defense V, Group Ice Defense V, Flame Master, Coordinated Flame Bolt X (L: 1, 1, 2, 5, 7, 9, 10, 10, 18, 18, 20, 25, 25, 27, 29, 30, 34, 40, 45, 47, 49, 50, 50, 50, 58, 60, 65, 66, 69, 70, 75, 76, 80, 82, 85, 87, 89, 90, 98, 100, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 21, 23, 26, 29, 31, 32, 35, 36, 39, 41, 43, 46, 49, 51, 52, 55, 56, 59, 61, 63, 66, 67, 69, 71, 72, 75, 79, 81, 83, 86, 89, 91, 92, 95, 96, 99, M: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X)

Abilities gained by quests[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Mage's Mark 1
Gifted* ?
Antolathes' Gift* ?
Armor of the Watcher* ?
Hero's Resolve* 100

Spells, weapons and armor[edit]

Spells and weapons shown below may be useable as Mage.
However, you may lack the skill requirements on certain spells unless another school you've played delivers it.

Example
  • A Warrior does not gain the Life skill.
    Any of the healing spells are based on life, so he is not able to use them on his own.
  • A Cleric gets the Life skill.
    If you did some levels as a Cleric and gained the appropriate minimum skill for a life based spell, you are able to cast it. Since Warrior is allowed to use some of the healing spells, too, you are able to cast them whenever you met the skill requirements.

Spell nameAttack typeSkill neededTier
Binding Crystals IIceIce1
Blight Resistance IBlight1
Blight Ward IBlight1
Burning Hands IFlameFlame1
Daunting Mist IMindMind1
Debase IMindMind1
Energy Attack IEnergy1
Energy Bolt IEnergyEnergy1
Energy Bomb IEnergyEnergy1
Energy Resistance IEnergy1
Energy Strike IEnergyEnergy1
Energy Ward IEnergy1
Experimental Flame BoltFlameFlame1
Fiery Strike IFlameFlame1
Flame Attack IFlame
Summoning
1
Flame Bolt IFlameFlame1
Flame Bomb IFlameFlame1
Flame Resistance IFlame1
Flame Spear IPierceSummoning1
Flame Ward IFlame1
Flame Wave IFlameFlame1
Freeze IIceIce1
Gift of Alacrity IAugmentation1
Gift of Arcanist IFlame
Ice
Energy
Mind
Summoning
1
Gift of Armor I1
Gift of Armor II1
Gift of Armor III1
Gift of Armor IV1
Gift of Armor V1
Gift of Artistry I1
Gift of Brawler IOne Hand Pierce
Two Hand Crush
One Hand Slash
Unarmed
Two Hand Slash
One Hand Crush
1
Gift of Builder I1
Gift of Colossus IOne Hand Pierce
Two Hand Crush
One Hand Slash
Unarmed
Two Hand Slash
One Hand Crush
Bow
Crossbow
1
Gift of Creator I1
Gift of Dexterity IAugmentation1
Gift of Fate ILife1
Gift of Focus IAugmentation1
Gift of Health ILife1
Gift of Hunter IBow
Crossbow
1
Gift of Knowledge I1
... further results

Weapon nameTier
"The Art of the Stoic"1
"The Journey"1
Blighted Bronze Dagger1
Blighted Cedar Staff1
Blighted Fine Bronze Dagger1
Blighted Fine Cedar Staff1
Blighted Flaxen Cloth Hand Wraps1
Blighted Flaxen Padded Hand Wraps1
Bronze Dagger1
Cedar Quarterstaff1
Cedar Quarterstaff of Power1
Cedar Staff1
Deteriorated Staff of Ribeth1
Deteriorated Zhurian Dagger1
Fine Bronze Dagger1
Fine Cedar Quarterstaff1
Fine Cedar Staff1
Flaxen Cloth Hand Wraps1
Flaxen Padded Hand Wraps1
Rough Hide Hand Wraps1
Rough Leather Hand Wraps1
Splendid Bronze Dagger1
Splendid Cedar Quarterstaff1
Splendid Cedar Staff1
Splendid Rough Leather Hand Wraps1
Blighted Elm Staff2
Blighted Fine Elm Staff2
Blighted Fine Iron Dagger2
Blighted Iron Dagger2
Blighted Kenaf Cloth Hand Wraps2
Blighted Kenaf Padded Hand Wraps2
Elm Quarterstaff2
Elm Staff2
Exceptional Elm Quarterstaff2
Exceptional Elm Staff2
Exceptional Iron Dagger2
Exceptional Staff of Ribeth2
Exceptional Tanned Leather Hand Wraps2
Exceptional Zhurian Dagger2
Fine Elm Quarterstaff2
... further results

ArmorTier
Blighted Flaxen Cloth Belt1
Blighted Flaxen Cloth Shoulderpad1
Blighted Flaxen Padded Boots1
Blighted Flaxen Padded Sleeves1
Flaxen Cloth Belt1
Flaxen Cloth Boots1
Flaxen Cloth Cap1
Flaxen Cloth Cape1
Flaxen Cloth Gloves1
Flaxen Cloth Leggings1
Flaxen Cloth Mask1
Flaxen Cloth Shoulderpad1
Flaxen Cloth Sleeves1
Flaxen Cloth Tunic1
Flaxen Cloth Wristband1
Flaxen Padded Belt1
Flaxen Padded Boots1
Flaxen Padded Cap1
Flaxen Padded Cape1
Flaxen Padded Gloves1
Flaxen Padded Leggings1
Flaxen Padded Mask1
Flaxen Padded Shoulderpad1
Flaxen Padded Sleeves1
Flaxen Padded Tunic1
Flaxen Padded Wristband1
Invisible Flaxen Cloth Cap1
Invisible Flaxen Cloth Mask1
Invisible Flaxen Padded Cap1
Invisible Flaxen Padded Mask1
Jaunty Cap1
Kion Dress Boots1
Kion Dress Pants1
Kion Dress Shirt1
Paper Bag Hat: Angry1
Paper Bag Hat: Happy1
Paper Bag Hat: Plain1
Paper Bag Hat: Sad1
Refurbished Flaxen Cloth Shoulderpad1
Special Pants1
... further results

School quests[edit]

Quest nameStarts withTypeLevelRewards
Mage Training 1: All Kinds of MagicUlaven the MageAdventure4
Mage Training 2: A Staff for a MageUlaven the MageAdventure5Cedar Quarterstaff of Power
Mage Training 3: An Enemies WeaknessUlaven the MageAdventure6
Mage Training 4: Binding PowersUlaven the MageAdventure7
Mage Training 5: Ways to EnhanceUlaven the MageAdventure8Enhance Armor I
Enhance Health I
Mage Training 6: Improve Your StanceUlaven the MageAdventure9
Mage Training 7: The Journey AheadUlaven the MageErrand9
Mage's Quest: Beetles to AshesAdmetus PerrosAdventure3
Mage's Quest: Burn the SourceAdmetus PerrosAdventure2
Mage's Quest: Cold-Blooded Grulet KillerAdmetus PerrosAdventure1Flame Bolt I
Refurbished Cedar Staff
Refurbished Flaxen Cloth Boots
Refurbished Flaxen Cloth Cap
Refurbished Flaxen Cloth Leggings
Refurbished Flaxen Cloth Tunic
Mage's Quest: Off to New TrismusAdmetus PerrosErrand4
Mage: Test Experimental SpellRennisAdventure10Experimental Flame Bolt
Mage's Mark
Source of Power: Discover the SourceDreveonAdventure28

Experience required per level[edit]

Total Experience needed to reach level 100 is 35,657,500. Prestige schools starting at a higher level than level 1 need less.

Example: Ranger starts at level 20. So it only needs 35,528,400 exp to reach 100. The 139,100 exp needed to reach level 20 are ignored.

Your character's rating is the mathematical sum of all your adventure schools.

Level XP for Next XP Required
1 100 0
2 200 100
3 400 300
4 600 700
5 900 1,300
6 1,200 2,200
7 1,500 3400
8 1,900 4,900
9 2,300 6,800
10 3,000 9,100
11 5,200 12,100
12 7,000 17,300
13 9,100 24,300
14 11,200 33,400
15 13,500 44,600
16 16,000 58,100
17 18,700 74,100
18 21,600 92,800
19 24,700 114,400
20 28,000 139,100
21 31,600 167,100
22 35,300 198,700
23 39,000 234,000
24 43,000 273,000
25 47,500 316,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
26 51,500 363,500
27 56,000 415,000
28 60,500 471,000
29 65,000 531,500
30 70,000 596,500
31 76,500 666,500
32 81,500 743,000
33 88,500 824,500
34 93,500 913,000
35 100,500 1,006,500
36 106,000 1,107,000
37 113,500 1,213,000
38 119,000 1,326,500
39 126,500 1,445,500
40 132,000 1,572,000
41 140,000 1,704,000
42 145,500 1,844,000
43 154,000 1,989,500
44 159,500 2,143,500
45 168,000 2,303,000
46 174,000 2,471,000
47 183,000 2,645,000
48 189,000 2,828,000
49 198,000 3,017,000
50 204,000 3,215,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
51 219,500 3,419,000
52 232,000 3,638,500
53 244,000 3,870,500
54 260,500 4,114,500
55 273,000 4,375,000
56 285,000 4,648,000
57 302,500 4,933,000
58 315,000 5,235,500
59 327,500 5,550,500
60 345,500 5,878,000
61 358,500 6,223,500
62 371,000 6,582,000
63 390,000 6,953,000
64 403,000 7,343,000
65 416,000 7,746,000
66 435,500 8,162,000
67 449,000 8,597,500
68 462,000 9,046,500
69 482,500 9,508,500
70 496,000 9,991,000
71 516,000 10,487,000
72 544,000 11,003,000
73 564,500 11,547,000
74 585,000 12,111,500
75 614,000 12,696,500
Level XP for Next XP Required
76 635,000 13,310,500
77 655,500 13,945,500
78 686,000 14,601,000
79 707,000 15,287,000
80 728,000 15,994,000
81 759,500 16,722,000
82 781,000 17,481,500
83 802,500 18,262,500
84 823,500 19,065,000
85 857,000 19,888,500
86 878,000 20,745,500
87 900,000 21,623,500
88 921,500 22,523,500
89 956,500 23,445,000
90 978,000 24,401,500
91 1,007,500 25,379,500
92 1,036,500 26,387,000
93 1,080,500 27,423,500
94 1,110,000 28,504,000
95 1,139,500 29,614,000
96 1,169,000 30,753,500
97 1,215,000 31,922,500
98 1,245,000 33,137,500
99 1,275,000 34,382,500
100 N/A 35,657,500
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn — licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by ObyDragon — licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Mage"
1,000 +
1,000 +
Combat Stance: Alerted (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Attuned (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Defensive (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Focused (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Offensive (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Passive (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Shielded (1, X) +, Fireball I (1, X) +, Intuition I (1, ) +, Neutral Stance (1, ) +, Sprint (1, X) +, Magic Shell I (2, ) +, Incinerate I (3, X) +, Icy Shards I (4, X) +, Engulf I (5, ) +, Androgos Armor I (6, X) +, Affinity to Flame I (7, ) +, Perfect Spell (8, X) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt I (9, X) +, Counterspell Other I (9, ) +, Mages Maddening Trick I (10, ) +, Power Boost I (10, ) +, Fireball II (11, X) +, Group Flame Defense I (12, X) +, Group Ice Defense I (15, X) +, Flame Adept (16, X) +, Magic Shell II (18, ) +, Multicast I (18, ) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt II (19, X) +, Intuition II (20, ) +, Fireball III (21, X) +, Incinerate II (23, X) +, Engulf II (25, ) +, Gift Slots: Two (25, ) +, Androgos Armor II (26, X) +, Magic Umbrella (27, ) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt III (29, X) +, Counterspell Other II (29, ) +, Mages Maddening Trick II (30, ) +, Fireball IV (31, X) +, Group Flame Defense II (32, X) +, Magic Shell III (34, ) +, Group Ice Defense II (35, X) +, Fusion Burn (36, X) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt IV (39, X) +, Intuition III (40, ) +, Fireball V (41, X) +, Incinerate III (43, X) +, Engulf III (45, ) +, Androgos Armor III (46, X) +, Affinity to Flame II (47, ) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt V (49, X) +, Counterspell Other III (49, ) +, Gift Slots: Three (50, ) +, Mages Maddening Trick III (50, ) +, Magic Shell IV (50, ) +, Fireball VI (51, X) +, Group Flame Defense III (52, X) +, Group Ice Defense III (55, X) +, Flame Expert (56, X) +, Multicast II (58, ) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt VI (59, X) +, Intuition IV (60, ) +, Fireball VII (61, X) +, Incinerate IV (63, X) +, Engulf IV (65, ) +, Androgos Armor IV (66, X) +, Magic Shell V (66, ) +, Spell Barrier (67, X) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt VII (69, X) +, Counterspell Other IV (69, ) +, Mages Maddening Trick IV (70, ) +, Fireball VIII (71, X) +, Group Flame Defense IV (72, X) +, Gift Slots: Four (75, ) +, Group Ice Defense IV (75, X) +, Power Boost II (76, ) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt VIII (79, X) +, Intuition V (80, ) +, Fireball IX (81, X) +, Magic Shell VI (82, ) +, Incinerate V (83, X) +, Engulf V (85, ) +, Androgos Armor V (86, X) +, Affinity to Flame III (87, ) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt IX (89, X) +, Counterspell Other V (89, ) +, Mages Maddening Trick V (90, ) +, Fireball X (91, X) +, Group Flame Defense V (92, X) +, Group Ice Defense V (95, X) +, Flame Master (96, X) +, Multicast III (98, ) +, Coordinated Flame Bolt X (99, X) +  and Gift Slots: Five (100, ) +