Scholar

From Istaria Lexica

Scholar.png

Scholars are one of the three basic crafting professions new non-dragon players are normally introduced to when beginning Istaria. Although useful for its spread across numerous skills, many of the Gifted will soon choose a more specialized professions such as Enchanter or Spellcrafter, depending on one's needs in a particular skill. Scholar's unique skills Papermaking and Scribing are used to craft Scrolls.

Scholars work in:

[[View all schools]]


Legend:
/lvl - gain each level
100 - maximum at level 100
P - is primary skill? (crafting schools only)

Skill points gained[edit]

Skill name /lvl 100 P?
Essence Harvesting 7 700 no
Essence Shaping 8 800 yes
Foraging 7 700 no
Ingenuity 10 1,000 yes
Papermaking 8 800 yes
Quarrying 7 700 no
Salvaging 6 600 no
Scribing 10 1,000 yes
Sculpting 8 800 yes
Spellcraft 8 800 yes
Stoneworking 8 800 yes
Transmutation 8 800 yes

Attribute points gained[edit]

Attribute name /lvl 100
Health 5 500
Strength 3 300
Dexterity 3 300
Power 7 700
Focus 7 700

Requirements[edit]

None are needed.

[[View every school's requirements]]

Trainers[edit]

NameFormulas soldLocated atXY
ErelaldBeginnerPratt's Pond45,76714,297
Geleon the WiseBeginnerKion20,45924,512
Hubert HufflebingJourneymanNew Rachival23,15025,559
Jalthor LongbraidExpertAughundell25,17826,057
Jaspine AirefaeSpirit Isle15,9281,298
KeshBeginnerSslanis19,84421,643
Leah AttanbarBeginnerDalimond22,81822,736
PalaikisJourneymanKirasanct23,92128,030
Revaan NosferJourneymanMahagra23,78930,529
TalyshaeJourneymanFeladan25,29523,281

Scholar abilities

Legend:

  • Name = The name of the ability
  • L = The level the ability is earned at this school
  • M = Is it masterable?

Name: Gift Slots: Two, Gift Slots: Three, Gift Slots: Four, Gift Slots: Five, Essence Harvesting I, Foraging I, Ingenuity I, Quarrying I, Sprint, Essence Harvesting II, Foraging II, Ingenuity II, Quarrying II, Essence Harvesting III, Foraging III, Ingenuity III, Quarrying III, Essence Harvesting IV, Foraging IV, Ingenuity IV, Quarrying IV, Essence Harvesting V, Foraging V, Ingenuity V, Quarrying V, Essence Harvesting VI, Foraging VI, Ingenuity VI (L: 25, 50, 75, 100, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 20, 20, 20, 20, 40, 40, 40, 40, 60, 60, 60, 60, 80, 80, 80, 80, 100, 100, 100, M: , , , , X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X)

Formulas[edit]

Please read the skill articles (links above) for further details on crafting formulas.

School quests[edit]

Collection tasks require you to have the item collected in your inventory but do not require you to get the quest first. This means, for example, you can bring 200 Slate Slabs to the trainer, get the quest, immediately do the turn in (Greet the trainer), get the quest again, do the turn in, and repeat twice more without moving from the trainer.

Craft tasks require you to make the items after you get the quest. The best way to do this is to bring a load of the raw material to a trainer next to a refining machine, get the quest, make the item, greet the trainer (turn in), get the quest, and so on until the material is used up.

Report tasks are delivery quests designed to show you where the Quartermasters are.


Quest nameStarts withTypeCraftlevelRewards
Scholar's Quest: A Tale of Two MagicsJaspine AirefaeCrafting1Beginner Blank Spell Shard
Beginner Essence Orb
Beginner Spell: Flame Bolt
Beginner Spell: Revitalize
Beginner Stone Brick
Stone Chisel
Mining Pick
Refurbished Bronze Harvest Knife
Training Essence Shaper
Training Essence Siphon
Refurbished Bronze Rune Stylus
Scholar: Accurate ScoutsErelaldCrafting1
Scholar: Keep the Treants AwayErelaldCrafting1
Scholar: One Hundred OrbsErelaldCrafting1
Scholar: Revitalize the TownErelaldCrafting1
Scholar: Setting the Town on Fire!ErelaldCrafting1
Scholar: Some Spell ShardsErelaldCrafting1
Scholar: The Art of Running AwayErelaldCrafting1
Scholar: Warriors Need StrengthErelaldCrafting1
Scholar's Quest: A RevitalizationJaspine AirefaeCrafting2
Scholar's Quest: New Trismus AwaitsJaspine AirefaeCrafting3
Scholar's Quest: On the OffenseJaspine AirefaeCrafting3
Scholar: MarkedErelaldCrafting5
Scholar: Dragon SpellsErelaldCrafting6
Scholar: Cold FeetErelaldCrafting7
Scholar: Eye of the BeholderErelaldCrafting7
Scholar: Pain from AboveErelaldCrafting7
Scholar: Roots that TangleErelaldCrafting7
Scholar: Shattered FoesErelaldCrafting7
Scholar: Stealing VitalityErelaldCrafting7
Scholar: Thunder, Thunder!ErelaldCrafting7
Scholar: Dispelling the RumorsErelaldCrafting8
Scholar: Fists of StoneErelaldCrafting8
Scholar: Beginning Scrolls IGeleon the WiseCrafting10Geleon's Healing Scroll
Scholar: Beginning Scrolls IIGeleon the WiseCrafting10Beginner Resistance Scrolls
Geleon's Resistance Scroll
Scholar: Blight-A-Way!ErelaldCrafting10Beginner Spell: Enat's Shell of The Fighter
Scholar: Paper and PapyrusGeleon the WiseCrafting10
Scholar: Scrolls and BeyondGeleon the WiseCrafting10Beginner Shielding Scrolls
Geleon's Master Scroll
Scholar: Stinging NatureErelaldCrafting10Beginner Spell: Eytelira's Screen of The Arcanist
Scholar: Strong as EarthErelaldCrafting10
Scholar: Talk to Geleon the WiseErelaldCrafting10
Geleon's Master Scroll (Quest)Krianos
Drugan Nandosh
Clerash
Grulnar
Daggle Ironshaper
Town Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock
Ssoren
Saenethra
Marshall Fohadon
Adventure100Tool Tech Kit: Atta-nuk's Stylus
Geleon's Master Scroll
Thurid: Wraith Cores (Part 3)Archwizard ThuridAdventure100Expert Armor and Scale Tech Kit: Sigil of Ascent
Weapon and Claw Tech Kit: Undead Slayer
Expert Weapon and Claw Tech Kit: Undead Slayer
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by ObyDragon — licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Scholar"
None are needed. +
Essence Harvesting I (1, X) +, Foraging I (1, X) +, Ingenuity I (1, X) +, Quarrying I (1, X) +, Sprint (1, X) +, Essence Harvesting II (20, X) +, Foraging II (20, X) +, Ingenuity II (20, X) +, Quarrying II (20, X) +, Gift Slots: Two (25, ) +, Essence Harvesting III (40, X) +, Foraging III (40, X) +, Ingenuity III (40, X) +, Quarrying III (40, X) +, Gift Slots: Three (50, ) +, Essence Harvesting IV (60, X) +, Foraging IV (60, X) +, Ingenuity IV (60, X) +, Quarrying IV (60, X) +, Gift Slots: Four (75, ) +, Essence Harvesting V (80, X) +, Foraging V (80, X) +, Ingenuity V (80, X) +, Quarrying V (80, X) +, Essence Harvesting VI (100, X) +, Foraging VI (100, X) +, Gift Slots: Five (100, ) +  and Ingenuity VI (100, X) +