Scholar

From Istaria Lexica

Scholar.png

Scholars are one of the three basic crafting professions new non-dragon players are normally introduced to when beginning Istaria. Although useful for its spread across numerous skills, many of the Gifted will soon choose a more specialized professions such as Enchanter or Spellcrafter, depending on one's needs in a particular skill. Scholar's unique skills Papermaking and Scribing are used to craft Scrolls.

Skills and stats[edit]

Skill Points Lvl 100
maximum
Armor Use 7 700
Essence Harvesting 7 700
Essence Shaping 8 800
Foraging 9 900
Ingenuity 10 1000
Papermaking 8 800
Quarrying 7 700
Salvaging 6 600
Scribing 10 1000
Sculpting 8 800
Spellcraft 8 800
Stoneworking 8 800
Transmutation 8 800
Stat Points Lvl 100
maximum
Health 5 500
Strength 3 300
Dexterity 3 300
Power 7 700
Focus 7 700

Trainers and requirements[edit]

NameFormulas soldLocated atxy
ErelaldBeginnerPratt's Pond45,76714,297
Geleon the WiseBeginnerKion20,45924,512
Gravus, the CrafterSpirit Isle16,0881,502
Hubert HufflebingJourneymanNew Rachival23,15025,559
Jalthor LongbraidExpertAughundell25,17826,057
Jaspine AirefaeSpirit Isle15,9281,298
KeshBeginnerSslanis19,84421,643
Leah AttanbarBeginnerDalimond22,81822,736
PalaikisJourneymanKirasanct23,92128,030
Revaan NosferJourneymanMahagra23,78930,529
TalyshaeJourneymanFeladan25,29523,281

Abilities gained by level[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level earned
Essence Harvesting I* 1
Foraging I* 1
Ingenuity I* 1
Quarrying I* 1
Essence Harvesting II* 20
Foraging II* 20
Ingenuity II* 20
Quarrying II* 20
Gift Slots: Two* 25
Essence Harvesting III* 40
Foraging III* 40
Ingenuity III* 40
Quarrying III* 40
Gift Slots: Three* 50
Ability (* = Masterable) Level earned
Essence Harvesting IV* 60
Foraging IV* 60
Ingenuity IV* 60
Quarrying IV* 60
Gift Slots: Four* 75
Essence Harvesting V* 80
Foraging V* 80
Ingenuity V* 80
Quarrying V* 80
Essence Harvesting VI* 100
Foraging VI* 100
Gift Slots: Five* 100
Ingenuity VI* 100
Quarrying VI* 100

School quests[edit]

Collection tasks require you to have the item collected in your inventory but do not require you to get the quest first. This means, for example, you can bring 200 Slate Slabs to the trainer, get the quest, immediately do the turn in (Greet the trainer), get the quest again, do the turn in, and repeat twice more without moving from the trainer.

Craft tasks require you to make the items after you get the quest. The best way to do this is to bring a load of the raw material to a trainer next to a refining machine, get the quest, make the item, greet the trainer (turn in), get the quest, and so on until the material is used up.

Report tasks are delivery quests designed to show you where the Quartermasters are.


Quest nameStarts withTypeCraftlevelRewards
Geleon's Master Scroll (Quest)Clerash
Ssoren
Drugan Nandosh
Krianos
Town Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock
Marshall Fohadon
Daggle Ironshaper
Grulnar
Saenethra
Adventure100Tool Tech Kit: Atta-nuk's Stylus
Geleon's Master Scroll (Formula)
Scholar's Quest: A RevitalizationJaspine AirefaeCrafting1
Scholar's Quest: A Tale of Two MagicsJaspine AirefaeCrafting1Beginner Blank Spell Shard
Beginner Spell: Flame Bolt
Beginner Spell: Revitalize
Beginner Stone Brick
Beginner Essence Orb
Stone Chisel
Harvest Knife
Mining Pick
Training Essence Shaper
Training Essence Siphon
Refurbished Bronze Rune Stylus
Scholar's Quest: New Trismus AwaitsJaspine AirefaeErrand1
Scholar's Quest: On the OffenseJaspine AirefaeCrafting1
Scholar: Beginning Scrolls IGeleon the WiseCrafting10Beginner Healing Scrolls
Geleon's Healing Scroll
Scholar: Beginning Scrolls IIGeleon the WiseCrafting10Beginner Resistance Scrolls
Geleon's Resistance Scroll
Scholar: Paper and PapyrusGeleon the WiseCrafting10Beginner Papyrus Sheet
Refurbished Fabric Scissors
Scholar: Scrolls and BeyondGeleon the WiseCrafting10Geleon's Master Scroll
Thurid: Wraith Cores (Part 3)Archwizard ThuridAdventure100Weapon Tech Kit: Undead Slayer
Expert Tech Kit: Undead Slayer
Expert Armor and Scale Tech Kit: Sigil of Ascent

Formulas[edit]

Scholars work in:

Resource formulas[edit]

Scholars can use:

Spell formulas[edit]

Scholars can use:

Tool formulas[edit]

Scholars can use:
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by ObyDragon -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.