Scout

From Istaria Lexica

Scout.gif

The Scouts of Istaria are renown for their prowess with ranged weaponry, as well as their dedication to exploring the unknown. Scouts are lightly armored, but make up for that in their mastery of personal agility. Scouts also have working knowledge of some rudimentary melee skills.

[[View all schools]]


Legend:
/lvl - gain each level
100 - maximum at level 100
P - is primary skill? (crafting schools only)

Skill points gained[edit]

Skill name /lvl 100 P?
Bow 10 1,000 n/a
Crossbow 10 1,000 n/a
Evasion 8 800 n/a
Intuition 10 1,000 n/a
Magic Evasion 8 800 n/a
One Hand Crush 8 800 n/a
One Hand Pierce 9 900 n/a
One Hand Slash 8 800 n/a
Shield 8 800 n/a

Attribute points gained[edit]

Attribute name /lvl 100
Health 22 2,200
Strength 7 700
Dexterity 9 900
Power 5 500
Focus 5 500

Requirements[edit]

None are needed.

[[View every school's requirements]]

Trainers[edit]

NameLocationXY
Arghur the BrownAughundell25,14826,034
FetchNew Rachival23,15725,555
GeelaKion20,51424,474
GralashSslanis19,80821,626
Juris GriendtMahagra23,73130,516
Jyrris WindDalimond22,72522,636
KannariKirasanct23,91928,059
MallwenFeladan25,29523,229
SadieNew Trismus Square46,03614,748
Trinket CogsfizzleFortshire16,2701,508

Scout abilities

Legend:

  • Name = The name of the ability
  • L = The level the ability is earned at this school
  • M = Is it masterable?

Name: Intuition I, Neutral Stance, Combat Triage, Blinding Shot I, Blinding Shot II, Intuition II, Blinding Shot III, Gift Slots: Two, Fleet of Foot, Blinding Shot IV, Crippling Shot I, Intuition III, Blinding Shot V, Rangefinder, Gift Slots: Three, Blinding Shot VI, Intuition IV, Staple Shot, Puncture I, Blinding Shot VII, Precision Style, Blinding Shot VIII, Gift Slots: Four, Crippling Shot II, Intuition V, Blinding Shot IX, Spray Arrows, Blinding Shot X, Missile Master, Gift Slots: Five, Combat Stance: Alerted, Combat Stance: Attuned, Combat Stance: Defensive, Combat Stance: Focused, Combat Stance: Offensive, Combat Stance: Passive, Combat Stance: Shielded, Sprint, Dodge, Long Shot I, Dexterity Boost I, Block, Heart Seeker I, Coordinated Shot I, Evasive Style I, Missile Adept, Multishot I, Coordinated Shot II, Power Style I, Missile Defend Other I, Heart Seeker II, Coordinated Shot III, Headshot I, Coordinated Shot IV, Evasive Style II, Multishot II, Ranged Flurry I, Heart Seeker III, Coordinated Shot V, Power Style II, Missile Expert, Dexterity Boost II, Missile Defend Other II, Coordinated Shot VI, Evasive Style III, Heart Seeker IV, Coordinated Shot VII, Ranged Flurry II, Multishot III, Headshot II, Coordinated Shot VIII, Power Style III, Missile Defend Other III, Heart Seeker V, Coordinated Shot IX, Ranged Flurry III, Multishot IV, Evasive Style IV, Coordinated Shot X, Quick Shot I, Power Shot I, Pinion, Long Shot I, Quick Shot II, Power Shot II, Long Shot II, Quick Shot III, Power Shot III, Long Shot III, Quick Shot IV, Power Shot IV, Long Shot IV, Quick Shot V, Power Shot V, Long Shot V, Quick Shot VI, Power Shot VI, Long Shot VI, Quick Shot VII, Power Shot VII, Long Shot VII, Quick Shot VIII, Power Shot VIII, Long Shot VIII, Quick Shot IX, Power Shot IX, Long Shot IX, Quick Shot X, Power Shot X, Long Shot X (L: 1, 1, 4, 5, 15, 20, 25, 25, 30, 35, 38, 40, 45, 48, 50, 55, 60, 62, 64, 65, 68, 75, 75, 76, 80, 85, 92, 95, 96, 100, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 14, 16, 18, 20, 20, 28, 29, 30, 36, 40, 44, 44, 46, 49, 50, 54, 56, 58, 58, 60, 66, 69, 70, 70, 72, 78, 80, 84, 88, 89, 90, 94, 96, 98, 100, 1, 2, 3, 7, 11, 12, 17, 21, 22, 27, 31, 32, 37, 41, 42, 47, 51, 52, 57, 61, 62, 67, 71, 72, 77, 81, 82, 87, 91, 92, 97, M: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, X, , , , X, , , X, , , X, , , X, , , X, , , X, , , X, , , X, , , X, , , X)

Abilities gained by quests[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Scout's Edge I* 10
Gifted* ?
Antolathes' Gift* ?
Armor of the Watcher* ?
Hero's Resolve 100

Spells, weapons and armor[edit]

Spells and weapons shown below may be useable as Scout.
However, you may lack the skill requirements on certain spells unless another school you've played delivers it.

Example
  • A Warrior does not gain the Life skill.
    Any of the healing spells are based on life, so he is not able to use them on his own.
  • A Cleric gets the Life skill.
    If you did some levels as a Cleric and gained the appropriate minimum skill for a life based spell, you are able to cast it. Since Warrior is allowed to use some of the healing spells, too, you are able to cast them whenever you met the skill requirements.

Spell nameAttack typeSkill neededTier
Blight Resistance IBlight1
Blight Ward IBlight1
Energy Attack IEnergy1
Energy Bolt IEnergyEnergy1
Energy Resistance IEnergy1
Energy Ward IEnergy1
Experimental Flame BoltFlameFlame1
Flame Attack IFlame
Summoning
1
Flame Bolt IFlameFlame1
Flame Resistance IFlame1
Flame Ward IFlame1
Gift of Alacrity IAugmentation1
Gift of Arcanist IFlame
Ice
Energy
Mind
Summoning
1
Gift of Armor I1
Gift of Armor II1
Gift of Armor III1
Gift of Armor IV1
Gift of Armor V1
Gift of Artistry I1
Gift of Brawler IOne Hand Pierce
Two Hand Crush
One Hand Slash
Unarmed
Two Hand Slash
One Hand Crush
1
Gift of Builder I1
Gift of Colossus IOne Hand Pierce
Two Hand Crush
One Hand Slash
Unarmed
Two Hand Slash
One Hand Crush
Bow
Crossbow
1
Gift of Creator I1
Gift of Dexterity IAugmentation1
Gift of Fate ILife1
Gift of Focus IAugmentation1
Gift of Health ILife1
Gift of Hunter IBow
Crossbow
1
Gift of Knowledge I1
Gift of Power IAugmentation1
Gift of Resilience IAugmentation1
Gift of Resistance IAugmentation1
Gift of Shroud IFlame
Ice
Energy
Mind
Summoning
Spirit
Blight
Nature
Life
1
Gift of Speed IAugmentation1
Gift of Stargazer ISpirit
Blight
Nature
Life
1
Gift of Strength IAugmentation1
Gift of Toughness ILife1
Ice Attack IIce1
Ice Bolt IIceIce1
Ice Hammer ICrushSummoning1
... further results

Weapon nameTier
Moss-Covered Club
Beginner Blighted Fine Warhammer1
Beginner Blighted Warhammer1
Beginner Fine Warhammer1
Beginner Warhammer1
Blighted Flaxen Cloth Hand Wraps1
Blighted Flaxen Padded Hand Wraps1
Bronze Bastard Sword1
Bronze Broad Sword1
Bronze Dagger1
Bronze Dirk1
Bronze Gladius1
Bronze Hand Axe1
Bronze Hatchet1
Bronze Long Spear1
Bronze Long Sword1
Bronze Mace1
Bronze Short Spear1
Bronze Short Sword1
Bronze Warhammer1
Cedar Club1
Cedar Composite Longbow1
Cedar Composite Shortbow1
Cedar Composite Shortbow of Marksmanship1
Cedar Crossbow1
Cedar Cudgel1
Cedar Cudgel of Crushing1
Cedar Heavy Crossbow1
Cedar Longbow1
Cedar Shortbow1
Deteriorated Arthridgel Forest Cudgel1
Deteriorated Mace of Zeal1
Deteriorated Zhurian Dagger1
Fine Bronze Bastard Sword1
Fine Bronze Broad Sword1
Fine Bronze Dagger1
Fine Bronze Dirk1
Fine Bronze Gladius1
Fine Bronze Hand Axe1
Fine Bronze Hatchet1
... further results

ArmorTier
2008 Fall Festival Cat Mask
2008 Fall Festival Fishing Mask
2008 Fall Festival Myloc Mask
2008 Fall Festival Skull Mask
2008 Fall Festival Wolf Mask
2017 Fall Festival Skinwraith Mask
2017 Hours of Frost Ice Mask
2020 Fall Festival Bounty Hunter Mask
2020 Fall Festival Night Sky Mask
2020 Fall Festival Oni Mask
2020 Fall Festival Poisonous Mask
Anniversary Celebration Mask
Black Boxers with Crossbones
Boar Hide Mask
Bony Boxers
Burial Mask
Cat of Cheshire Mask
Demon Mask
Fall Harvest Mask
Ghost Mask
Ghoulie Boxers
Gnomekindle 2007 Holiday Pants
Gnomekindle 2008 Winner "Snow Time Shorts"
Gnomekindle 2009 Winner "Pink Ribbons"
Gnomekindle Clause Pants
Gnomekindle Clause Shirt
Gnomekindle Helper Pants
Gnomekindle Helper Shirt
Gruok Mask
Harvest Shirt
Maggot Mask
Mika Mask
Pumpkin Boxers
Pumpkin Mask
Regal Mask
Ruxus Mask
Scarecrow Mask
Skull Mask
Spider Mask
Summer Party Shirt for Women
... further results

School quests[edit]

Quest nameStarts withTypeLevelRewards
Scout Training 1: Staying AliveSadieAdventure4
Scout Training 2: A Better BowSadieAdventure5Cedar Composite Shortbow of Marksmanship
Scout Training 3: Aiming for the WeaknessSadieAdventure6
Scout Training 4: Keeping Enemies at BaySadieAdventure7
Scout Training 5: Augmenting YourselfSadieAdventure8Enhance Armor I
Enhance Health I
Scout Training 6: Fix Your PostureSadieAdventure9
Scout Training 7: OnwardsSadieAdventure9
Scout's Quest: Head to New TrismusTrinket CogsfizzleErrand3
Scout's Quest: Hunting PracticeTrinket CogsfizzleAdventure1Refurbished Bronze Ringmail Boots
Refurbished Bronze Ringmail Chestguard
Refurbished Bronze Ringmail Greaves
Refurbished Bronze Ringmail Helm
Refurbished Bronze Short Sword
Refurbished Cedar Shortbow
Scout's Quest: Spider AttackTrinket CogsfizzleAdventure2
Scout's Quest: Target PracticeTrinket CogsfizzleAdventure3
Scout: Seek out Jyrris Wind in DalimondGeelaErrand20
The Battlefields: Exploring the Chiconis BattlefieldsJeffrey SmythAdventure30

Experience required per level[edit]

Total Experience needed to reach level 100 is 35,657,500. Prestige schools starting at a higher level than level 1 need less.

Example: Ranger starts at level 20. So it only needs 35,528,400 exp to reach 100. The 139,100 exp needed to reach level 20 are ignored.

Your character's rating is the mathematical sum of all your adventure schools.

Level XP for Next XP Required
1 100 0
2 200 100
3 400 300
4 600 700
5 900 1,300
6 1,200 2,200
7 1,500 3400
8 1,900 4,900
9 2,300 6,800
10 3,000 9,100
11 5,200 12,100
12 7,000 17,300
13 9,100 24,300
14 11,200 33,400
15 13,500 44,600
16 16,000 58,100
17 18,700 74,100
18 21,600 92,800
19 24,700 114,400
20 28,000 139,100
21 31,600 167,100
22 35,300 198,700
23 39,000 234,000
24 43,000 273,000
25 47,500 316,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
26 51,500 363,500
27 56,000 415,000
28 60,500 471,000
29 65,000 531,500
30 70,000 596,500
31 76,500 666,500
32 81,500 743,000
33 88,500 824,500
34 93,500 913,000
35 100,500 1,006,500
36 106,000 1,107,000
37 113,500 1,213,000
38 119,000 1,326,500
39 126,500 1,445,500
40 132,000 1,572,000
41 140,000 1,704,000
42 145,500 1,844,000
43 154,000 1,989,500
44 159,500 2,143,500
45 168,000 2,303,000
46 174,000 2,471,000
47 183,000 2,645,000
48 189,000 2,828,000
49 198,000 3,017,000
50 204,000 3,215,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
51 219,500 3,419,000
52 232,000 3,638,500
53 244,000 3,870,500
54 260,500 4,114,500
55 273,000 4,375,000
56 285,000 4,648,000
57 302,500 4,933,000
58 315,000 5,235,500
59 327,500 5,550,500
60 345,500 5,878,000
61 358,500 6,223,500
62 371,000 6,582,000
63 390,000 6,953,000
64 403,000 7,343,000
65 416,000 7,746,000
66 435,500 8,162,000
67 449,000 8,597,500
68 462,000 9,046,500
69 482,500 9,508,500
70 496,000 9,991,000
71 516,000 10,487,000
72 544,000 11,003,000
73 564,500 11,547,000
74 585,000 12,111,500
75 614,000 12,696,500
Level XP for Next XP Required
76 635,000 13,310,500
77 655,500 13,945,500
78 686,000 14,601,000
79 707,000 15,287,000
80 728,000 15,994,000
81 759,500 16,722,000
82 781,000 17,481,500
83 802,500 18,262,500
84 823,500 19,065,000
85 857,000 19,888,500
86 878,000 20,745,500
87 900,000 21,623,500
88 921,500 22,523,500
89 956,500 23,445,000
90 978,000 24,401,500
91 1,007,500 25,379,500
92 1,036,500 26,387,000
93 1,080,500 27,423,500
94 1,110,000 28,504,000
95 1,139,500 29,614,000
96 1,169,000 30,753,500
97 1,215,000 31,922,500
98 1,245,000 33,137,500
99 1,275,000 34,382,500
100 N/A 35,657,500
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn — licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn — licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Scout"
10 +
1,000 +
None are needed. +
Combat Stance: Alerted (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Attuned (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Defensive (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Focused (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Offensive (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Passive (1, X) +, Combat Stance: Shielded (1, X) +, Intuition I (1, ) +, Neutral Stance (1, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, Sprint (1, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Dodge (3, X) +, Long Shot I (3, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Combat Triage (4, ) +, Blinding Shot I (5, ) +, Dexterity Boost I (7, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Block (8, X) +, Heart Seeker I (9, X) +, Coordinated Shot I (10, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, ? (?, ?) +, Evasive Style I (14, X) +, Blinding Shot II (15, ) +, Missile Adept (16, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Multishot I (18, X) +, Coordinated Shot II (20, X) +, Intuition II (20, ) +, Power Style I (20, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, ? (?, ?) +, Blinding Shot III (25, ) +, Gift Slots: Two (25, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, Missile Defend Other I (28, X) +, Heart Seeker II (29, X) +, Coordinated Shot III (30, X) +, Fleet of Foot (30, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, ? (?, ?) +, Blinding Shot IV (35, ) +, Headshot I (36, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Crippling Shot I (38, ) +, Coordinated Shot IV (40, X) +, Intuition III (40, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, ? (?, ?) +, Evasive Style II (44, X) +, Multishot II (44, X) +, Blinding Shot V (45, ) +, Ranged Flurry I (46, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Rangefinder (48, ) +, Heart Seeker III (49, X) +, Coordinated Shot V (50, X) +, Gift Slots: Three (50, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, ? (?, ?) +, Power Style II (54, X) +, Blinding Shot VI (55, ) +, Missile Expert (56, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Dexterity Boost II (58, X) +, Missile Defend Other II (58, X) +, Coordinated Shot VI (60, X) +, Intuition IV (60, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, ? (?, ?) +, Staple Shot (62, ) +, Puncture I (64, ) +, Blinding Shot VII (65, ) +, Evasive Style III (66, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Precision Style (68, ) +, Heart Seeker IV (69, X) +, Coordinated Shot VII (70, X) +, Ranged Flurry II (70, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Multishot III (72, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Blinding Shot VIII (75, ) +, Gift Slots: Four (75, ) +, Crippling Shot II (76, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, Headshot II (78, X) +, Coordinated Shot VIII (80, X) +, Intuition V (80, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, ? (?, ?) +, Power Style III (84, X) +, Blinding Shot IX (85, ) +, ? (?, ?) +, Missile Defend Other III (88, X) +, Heart Seeker V (89, X) +, Coordinated Shot IX (90, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, ? (?, ?) +, Spray Arrows (92, ) +, Ranged Flurry III (94, X) +, Blinding Shot X (95, ) +, Missile Master (96, ) +, Multishot IV (96, X) +, ? (?, ?) +, Evasive Style IV (98, X) +, Coordinated Shot X (100, X) +  and Gift Slots: Five (100, ) +