Skalkaar

From Istaria Lexica

Skalkaar
Destination pad: 41499 / 16496
Travel gate: 42493 / 16499
Shrine: 41661 / 16487
Available plots: No plots
Available lairs: No lairs
Must be attuned by:
Coordinates: 41499 / 16496
Find on map
Search the area

Upload a picture

Skalkaar is the tutorial island for new Dragon players. There are a number of quests designed to help new Dragons explore the lands and learn how to play the game. The Biped-equivalent tutorial island is called Spirit Isle.

Skalkaar's Map

NPCs and Creatures[edit]

NPC NameSchoolRatingXY
Artisan Jemenoth , Grand Master Dragon CrafterDragon Crafter10042,07916,744
BalenarieDragon1942,01916,504
CreenaDragon Crafter3441,97116,736
DesynaerDragon10041,55516,471
DgaronDragon1141,54616,486
DroukDragon Adventurer8042,04216,401
Instructor KarkathDragon Adventurer9241,83016,523
MalimerDragon Crafter7842,05916,614
RahaeglDragon741,54216,485
Spirit of Ryson StormbringerKnight of Creation12520,31624,558
ViseriaDragon441,40916,585


Named creaturesSchoolRating
Mother SowGruok4


All creaturesSchoolRating
Mother SowGruok4
Skalkaar Brown Spider HatchlingSpider1
Skalkaar GruletGruok1
Tiny Grass BeetleBeetle3

Portals[edit]

Resources[edit]

Quests[edit]

QuestSchoolNPCLevel
Skalkaar Tutorial: Kill Your First Beast!Instructor Karkath0
Skalkaar Tutorial: Craft a Chest Scale!Artisan Jemenoth , Grand Master Dragon Crafter2
Skalkaar Tutorial: Visit JemenothInstructor Karkath2
Skalkaar Tutorial: Craft a Skalkaar Dragon ClawArtisan Jemenoth , Grand Master Dragon Crafter2
Skalkaar Tutorial: Return to KarkathArtisan Jemenoth , Grand Master Dragon Crafter3
Skalkaar Tutorial: Kill the Grass BeetlesInstructor Karkath3
Skalkaar Tutorial: Spider Killing!Instructor Karkath3
Skalkaar Tutorial: The Mother GruokInstructor Karkath4
Skalkaar Tutorial: Head to New TrismusInstructor Karkath4