Warrior

From Istaria Lexica

Warrior.gif

Warriors are one of the basic adventure professions and likely one of the four first adventure professions chosen by a newly Gifted in Istaria. Warriors are well known for their ability to deal out damage and to take damage in return. Although not as defensive as a Cleric, Warriors still wear the highest armors of scalemail and platemail and deal more damage in their offense. Despite a warrior's inability to use forms of magic, they do make up for this by having more health than most classes as they become more experienced. The extra health is readily available to the adventurer should they choose to change to another profession.

Skills and stats[edit]

Skill Points Lvl 100
maximum
Armor Use 10 1000
Crossbow 8 800
Evasion 9 900
Intuition 10 1000
Magic Evasion 8 800
One Hand Crush 10 1000
One Hand Pierce 10 1000
One Hand Slash 10 1000
Shield 10 1000
Two Hand Crush 10 1000
Two Hand Slash 10 1000
Stat Points Lvl 100
maximum
Health 20 2050
Strength 9 900
Dexterity 7 700
Power 5 500
Focus 5 500

Trainers and requirements[edit]

NameLocationxy
FeelaNew Rachival23,16425,554
GalemirFeladan25,28723,224
GranokAughundell25,12126,051
Lars ZantusMahagra23,73430,530
MattiasKion20,54324,396
RalshSslanis19,82221,713
Sergeant GaedinNew Trismus46,09614,637
Sergeant Grace AddlierDalimond22,69322,672
Triston WoodwardSpirit Isle16,2571,470
ZakriosKirasanct23,90928,066

Abilities gained by level

Legend:

  • Name = the name of the ability
  • L = the level the ability is earned at in this school
  • M = is masterable?
Name L M
Block 1 X
Combat Stance: Alerted 1 X
Combat Stance: Attuned 1 X
Combat Stance: Defensive 1 X
Combat Stance: Focused 1 X
Combat Stance: Offensive 1 X
Combat Stance: Passive 1 X
Combat Stance: Shielded 1 X
Intuition I 1
Neutral Stance 1
Parry 1 X
Power Strike I 1
Sprint 1 X
Rend Armor I 3
Invigorating Shout 4
Charge I 5 X
Defensive Style I 6 X
Health Boost I 7 X
Heroic Shout I 7
Defend Other I 8 X
Critical Strike I 9 X
Coordinated Strike I 10 X
Power Strike II 11
Protection 12
Distract I 15 X
Weapon Adept 16 X
Heroic Shout II 17
Coordinated Strike II 20 X
Intuition II 20
Power Style I 20 X
Power Strike III 21
Multistrike I 22 X
Whirlwind I 23 X
Charge II 25 X
Gift Slots: Two 25
Heroic Shout III 27
Name L M
Defend Other II 28 X
Critical Strike II 29 X
Coordinated Strike III 30 X
Power Strike IV 31
Rend Armor II 33
Defensive Style II 36 X
Heroic Shout IV 37
Cripple I 38
Coordinated Strike IV 40 X
Intuition III 40
Power Strike V 41
Cleave I 42 X
Melee Flurry I 44 X
Charge III 45 X
Distract II 45 X
Heroic Shout V 47
Defend Other III 48 X
Critical Strike III 49 X
Coordinated Strike V 50 X
Gift Slots: Three 50
Power Strike VI 51
Multistrike II 52 X
Whirlwind II 53 X
Power Style II 54 X
Weapon Expert 56 X
Heroic Shout VI 57
Health Boost II 58 X
Coordinated Strike VI 60 X
Heroism 60
Intuition IV 60
Power Strike VII 61
Rend Armor III 63
Melee Flurry II 64 X
Charge IV 65
Heroic Shout VII 67
Name L M
Defend Other IV 68 X
Defensive Style III 68 X
Critical Strike IV 69 X
Coordinated Strike VII 70 X
Power Strike VIII 71
Distract III 75 X
Gift Slots: Four 75
Cripple II 76
Heroic Shout VIII 77
Cleave II 78 X
Coordinated Strike VIII 80 X
Intuition V 80
Power Strike IX 81
Multistrike III 82 X
Whirlwind III 83 X
Power Style III 84 X
Charge V 85
Heroic Shout IX 87
Defend Other V 88 X
Critical Strike V 89 X
Coordinated Strike IX 90 X
Melee Flurry III 90 X
Power Strike X 91
Rend Armor IV 93
Interpose 94 X
Weapon Master 96 X
Heroic Shout X 97
Defensive Style IV 98 X
Coordinated Strike X 100 X
Gift Slots: Five 100
Intuition VI 100
Multistrike IV 100 X


Abilities gained by quests[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Warrior's Edge* 1
Gifted* ?
Antolathes' Gift* ?
Armor of the Watcher* ?
Hero's Resolve 100

Spells, weapons and armor[edit]

Spells and weapons shown below may be useable as Warrior.
However, you may lack the skill requirements on certain spells unless another school you've played delivers it.

Example
  • A Warrior does not gain the Life skill.
    Any of the healing spells are based on life, so he is not able to use them on his own.
  • A Cleric gets the Life skill.
    If you did some levels as a Cleric and gained the appropriate minimum skill for a life based spell, you are able to cast it. Since Warrior is allowed to use some of the healing spells, too, you are able to cast them whenever you met the skill requirements.

SpellsAttack typeSkill neededTier
Blight Resistance I1
Blight Ward I1
Blight Resistance II2
Blight Ward II2
Blight Resistance III3
Blight Ward III3
Blight Resistance IV4
Blight Ward IV4
Blight Resistance V5
Blight Ward V5

Weapons
"The Art of the Stoic"
"The Journey"
"The Light of Merrasat"
Aelia's Cudgel
Bat of the Gnerph
Beginner Blighted Fine Warhammer
Beginner Blighted Warhammer
Beginner Fine Warhammer
Beginner Warhammer
Blade of Rending
Blighted Bronze Bastard Sword
Blighted Bronze Battle Axe
Blighted Bronze Dagger
Blighted Bronze Long Spear
Blighted Bronze Long Sword
Blighted Bronze Maul
Blighted Bronze Short Sword
Blighted Bronze Warhammer
Blighted Cedar Club
Blighted Cedar Composite Shortbow
Blighted Cedar Crossbow
Blighted Cedar Staff
Blighted Cobalt Broad Sword
Blighted Cobalt Dirk
Blighted Cobalt Gladius
Blighted Cobalt Hand Axe
Blighted Cobalt Hatchet
Blighted Cobalt Large Axe
Blighted Cobalt Mace
Blighted Cobalt Short Spear
Blighted Cobalt Two-Handed Sword
Blighted Cotton Cloth Hand Wraps
Blighted Cotton Padded Hand Wraps
Blighted Elm Club
Blighted Elm Composite Shortbow
Blighted Elm Crossbow
Blighted Elm Shillelagh
Blighted Elm Staff
Blighted Essence Hide Hand Wraps
Blighted Essence Leather Hand Wraps
... further results

Armor
Boar Hide Mask
Ceremonial Tower Shield
Chainmail Armguards
Chainmail Belt
Chainmail Boots
Chainmail Bracer
Chainmail Chestguard
Chainmail Gauntlets
Chainmail Greaves
Chainmail Helm
Chainmail Mask
Chainmail Shoulderpad
Chainmail Skilts
Chainmail of the Sun Armguards (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Belt (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Boots (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Bracer (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Chestguard (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Gauntlets (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Greaves (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Helm (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Mask (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Shoulderpad (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Skilts (armor)
Cloth Belt
Cloth Boots
Cloth Cap
Cloth Cape
Cloth Gloves
Cloth Leggings
Cloth Mask
Cloth Shoulderpad
Cloth Sleeves
Cloth Tunic
Cloth Wristband
Fine Heavy Round Shield
Fine Large Shield
Fine Medium Shield
Fine Reinforced Round Shield
Fine Round Cross Shield
... further results

School quests[edit]

Quest nameStarts withTypeLevelRewards
Find the Lost PatrolMattiasAdventure10Warrior's Edge
The Battlefields: Exploring the Chiconis BattlefieldsJeffrey SmythAdventure30
Warrior Training 1: Surviving BlowsSergeant GaedinAdventure4
Warrior Training 2: A New BladeSergeant GaedinAdventure5Bronze Two-Handed Sword of Slashing
Warrior Training 3: Strengths and WeaknessesSergeant GaedinAdventure6
Warrior Training 4: Surviving through ShoutingSergeant GaedinAdventure7
Warrior Training 5: EnhancementsSergeant GaedinAdventure8Enhance Armor I
Enhance Health I
Gift of Brawler I
Warrior Training 6: The Proper StanceSergeant GaedinAdventure9
Warrior Training 7: ForwardSergeant GaedinAdventure9
Warrior's Quest 1: Prove your fighting skills!Sergeant GaedinAdventure4
Warrior's Quest 2: Assisting the Militia Surplus OfficerSergeant GaedinAdventure4Ishenar's Cedar Cudgel
Bronze Long Sword
Warrior's Quest 3: Help Rancher Elden With a Small ProblemSergeant GaedinErrand6
Warrior's Quest 4: Spider Slayers WantedSergeant GaedinAdventure7
Warrior's Quest 5: Clear the Roadway of TreantsSergeant GaedinAdventure8
Warrior's Quest 6: Coordination Against BeetlesSergeant GaedinAdventure4Weapon Tech Kit: Flaming Weapon
Warrior's Quest 7: Speak with Mattias in Kion about further trainingSergeant GaedinErrand4
Warrior's Quest: Conquer the SpidersTriston WoodwardAdventure2
Warrior's Quest: Destroy the BeetlesTriston WoodwardAdventure3
Warrior's Quest: Slay the GruletTriston WoodwardAdventure1Scalemail Boots
Scalemail Chestguard
Scalemail Greaves
Scalemail Helm
Small Shield
Broad Sword
Warrior's Quest: Venture to New TrismusTriston WoodwardErrand4

Experience required per level[edit]

Total Experience needed to reach level 100 is 35,657,500. Prestige schools starting at a higher level than level 1 need less.

Example: Ranger starts at level 20. So it only needs 35,528,400 exp to reach 100. The 139,100 exp needed to reach level 20 are ignored.

Your character's rating is the mathematical sum of all your adventure schools.

Level XP for Next XP Required
1 100 0
2 200 100
3 400 300
4 600 700
5 900 1,300
6 1,200 2,200
7 1,500 3400
8 1,900 4,900
9 2,300 6,800
10 3,000 9,100
11 5,200 12,100
12 7,000 17,300
13 9,100 24,300
14 11,200 33,400
15 13,500 44,600
16 16,000 58,100
17 18,700 74,100
18 21,600 92,800
19 24,700 114,400
20 28,000 139,100
21 31,600 167,100
22 35,300 198,700
23 39,000 234,000
24 43,000 273,000
25 47,500 316,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
26 51,500 363,500
27 56,000 415,000
28 60,500 471,000
29 65,000 531,500
30 70,000 596,500
31 76,500 666,500
32 81,500 743,000
33 88,500 824,500
34 93,500 913,000
35 100,500 1,006,500
36 106,000 1,107,000
37 113,500 1,213,000
38 119,000 1,326,500
39 126,500 1,445,500
40 132,000 1,572,000
41 140,000 1,704,000
42 145,500 1,844,000
43 154,000 1,989,500
44 159,500 2,143,500
45 168,000 2,303,000
46 174,000 2,471,000
47 183,000 2,645,000
48 189,000 2,828,000
49 198,000 3,017,000
50 204,000 3,215,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
51 219,500 3,419,000
52 232,000 3,638,500
53 244,000 3,870,500
54 260,500 4,114,500
55 273,000 4,375,000
56 285,000 4,648,000
57 302,500 4,933,000
58 315,000 5,235,500
59 327,500 5,550,500
60 345,500 5,878,000
61 358,500 6,223,500
62 371,000 6,582,000
63 390,000 6,953,000
64 403,000 7,343,000
65 416,000 7,746,000
66 435,500 8,162,000
67 449,000 8,597,500
68 462,000 9,046,500
69 482,500 9,508,500
70 496,000 9,991,000
71 516,000 10,487,000
72 544,000 11,003,000
73 564,500 11,547,000
74 585,000 12,111,500
75 614,000 12,696,500
Level XP for Next XP Required
76 635,000 13,310,500
77 655,500 13,945,500
78 686,000 14,601,000
79 707,000 15,287,000
80 728,000 15,994,000
81 759,500 16,722,000
82 781,000 17,481,500
83 802,500 18,262,500
84 823,500 19,065,000
85 857,000 19,888,500
86 878,000 20,745,500
87 900,000 21,623,500
88 921,500 22,523,500
89 956,500 23,445,000
90 978,000 24,401,500
91 1,007,500 25,379,500
92 1,036,500 26,387,000
93 1,080,500 27,423,500
94 1,110,000 28,504,000
95 1,139,500 29,614,000
96 1,169,000 30,753,500
97 1,215,000 31,922,500
98 1,245,000 33,137,500
99 1,275,000 34,382,500
100 N/A 35,657,500
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by ObyDragon — licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Warrior"