Warrior

From Istaria Lexica

Warrior.gif

Warriors are one of the basic adventure professions and likely one of the four first adventure professions chosen by a newly Gifted in Istaria. Warriors are well known for their ability to deal out damage and to take damage in return. Although not as defensive as a Cleric, Warriors still wear the highest armors of scalemail and platemail and deal more damage in their offense. Despite a warrior's inability to use forms of magic, they do make up for this by having more health than most classes as they become more experienced. The extra health is readily available to the adventurer should they choose to change to another profession.

Skills and stats[edit]

Skill Points Lvl 100
maximum
Armor Use 10 1000
Crossbow 8 800
Evasion 9 900
Intuition 10 1000
Magic Evasion 8 800
One Hand Crush 10 1000
One Hand Pierce 10 1000
One Hand Slash 10 1000
Shield 10 1000
Two Hand Crush 10 1000
Two Hand Slash 10 1000
Stat Points Lvl 100
maximum
Health 20 2000
Strength 9 900
Dexterity 7 700
Power 5 500
Focus 5 500

Trainers and requirements[edit]

NameLocationxy
Cellardus, the AdventurerSpirit Isle16,0871,518
FeelaNew Rachival23,16425,554
GalemirFeladan25,28723,224
GranokAughundell25,12126,051
Lars ZantusMahagra23,73430,530
MattiasKion20,46724,523
RalshSslanis19,80821,631
Sergeant GaedinNew Trismus46,00114,741
Sergeant Grace AddlierDalimond22,69322,672
ZakriosKirasanct23,90928,066

Abilities gained by level[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Block* 1
Intuition I* 1
Parry* 1
Sprint* 1
Power Strike I 2
Rend Armor I 3
Negate Attack I 4
Combat Stance: Red* 5
Neutral Stance* 5
Defensive Style I* 6
Health Boost I* 7
Defend Other I* 8
Coordinated Strike I* 9
Combat Stance: Green* 10
Critical Strike I* 10
Power Strike II 12
Negate Attack II 14
Combat Stance: Blue* 15
Distract I* 16
Weapon Adept* 16
Coordinated Strike II* 18
Shield Stance* 18
Intuition II* 20
Power Style I* 20
Power Strike III 22
Multistrike I* 24
Negate Attack III 24
Gift Slots: Two* 25
Critical Strike II* 26
Coordinated Strike III* 28
Defend Other II* 28
Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Whirlwind Attack I* 30
Power Strike IV 32
Negate Attack IV 34
Rend Armor II 34
Defensive Style II* 36
Coordinated Strike IV* 38
Cripple I 38
Cleave I* 40
Intuition III* 40
Power Strike V 42
Melee Flurry I* 44
Negate Attack V 44
Critical Strike III* 46
Distract II* 46
Coordinated Strike V* 48
Defend Other III* 48
Gift Slots: Three* 50
Multistrike II* 50
Power Strike VI 52
Negate Attack VI 54
Power Style II* 54
Weapon Expert* 56
Coordinated Strike VI* 58
Health Boost II* 58
Heroism 60
Intuition IV 60
Power Strike VII 62
Melee Flurry II* 64
Negate Attack VII 64
Rend Armor III 64
Critical Strike IV* 66
Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Coordinated Strike VII* 68
Defend Other IV* 68
Defensive Style III* 68
Whirlwind Attack II* 70
Power Strike VIII 72
Multistrike III* 74
Negate Attack VIII 74
Gift Slots: Four* 75
Cripple II 76
Coordinated Strike VIII* 78
Distract III* 78
Cleave II* 80
Intuition V* 80
Power Strike IX 82
Negate Attack IX 84
Power Style III* 84
Critical Strike V* 86
Coordinated Strike IX* 88
Defend Other V* 88
Interpose* 90
Melee Flurry III* 90
Power Strike X 92
Negate Attack X 94
Rend Armor IV 94
Weapon Master* 96
Coordinated Strike X* 98
Defensive Style IV* 98
Gift Slots: Five* 100
Intuition VI* 100
Multistrike IV* 100

Abilities gained by quests[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Warrior's Edge* 1
Gifted* ?
Antolathes' Gift* ?
Armor of the Watcher* ?
Hero's Resolve 100

Spells, weapons and armor[edit]

Spells and weapons shown below may be useable as Warrior.
However, you may lack the skill requirements on certain spells unless another school you've played delivers it.

Example
  • A Warrior does not gain the Life skill.
    Any of the healing spells are based on life, so he is not able to use them on his own.
  • A Cleric gets the Life skill.
    If you did some levels as a Cleric and gained the appropriate minimum skill for a life based spell, you are able to cast it. Since Warrior is allowed to use some of the healing spells, too, you are able to cast them whenever you met the skill requirements.
SpellsSkill
Blight ResistanceBlight
Blight WardBlight
Energy AttackEnergy
Energy BoltEnergy
Energy ResistanceEnergy
Energy WardEnergy
Flame AttackFlame
Flame BoltFlame
Flame ResistanceFlame
Flame WardFlame
Gift of AlacrityAugmentation
Gift of ArmorAugmentation
Gift of DexterityAugmentation
Gift of FocusAugmentation
Gift of HealthLife
Gift of PowerAugmentation
Gift of SpeedAugmentation
Gift of StrengthAugmentation
Gift of ToughnessLife
Ice AttackIce
Ice BoltIce
Ice ResistanceIce
Ice ShacklesIce
Ice WardIce
Improved Energy BoltEnergy
Improved Flame BoltFlame
Improved Ice BoltIce
Improved Lightning BoltNature
Improved RevitalizeLife
Improved Spirit BoltSpirit
Lessen Armor
Lessen DexterityBlight
Lessen FocusBlight
Lessen HealthBlight
Lessen PowerBlight
Lessen StrengthBlight
Lightning BoltNature
Nature ResistanceNature
Nature WardNature
Numbing HazeMind
Raise ArmorAugmentation
Raise DexterityAugmentation
Raise FocusAugmentation
Raise HealthLife
Raise PowerAugmentation
Raise StrengthAugmentation
RevitalizeLife
Root
Spell: VolcanoFlame
Spirit BoltSpirit
... further results


Weapons
Aelia's Cudgel (Weapon)
Bastard Sword
Bat of the Gnerph
Battle Axe
Blade of Rending
Broad Sword
Broken Battle Axe
Broken Broad Sword
Broken Crossbow
Broken Cudgel
Broken Dagger
Broken Large Axe
Broken Leather Hand Wraps
Broken Long Spear
Broken Long Sword
Broken Mace
Broken Maul
Broken Quarterstaff
Broken Short Sword
Broken Shortbow
Broken Staff
Broken Two-Handed Sword
Broken Warhammer
Cloth Hand Wraps
Club
Composite Shortbow
Crossbow (Weapon)
Cudgel
Dagger
Demon's Blood Battle-Axe
Demon's Fist Maul
Demonbane Spike
Demonogii
Dirk
Exceptional Sword of Embers
Exceptional Thundering Maul
Fine Bastard Sword
Fine Battle Axe
Fine Broad Sword
Fine Club
Fine Composite Shortbow
Fine Crossbow
Fine Cudgel
Fine Dagger
Fine Dirk
Fine Gladius
Fine Hand Axe
Fine Hatchet
Fine Heavy Crossbow
Fine Large Axe
... further results


Armor
Broken Jewelry
Chainmail Armor
Cloth Armor
Hide Armor
Jewelry
Jewelry set item
Leather Armor
Padded Armor
Platemail Armor
Ringmail Armor
Scalemail Armor
Shields


School quests[edit]

Quest nameStarts withTypeLevelRewards
Cellardus' Quest: Warrior Part ICellardus, the AdventurerAdventure1
Cellardus' Quest: Warrior Part IICellardus, the AdventurerAdventure2
Cellardus' Quest: Warrior Part IIICellardus, the AdventurerAdventure3
Find the Lost PatrolMattiasAdventure10Warrior's Edge
Warrior's Quest 1: Prove your fighting skills!Sergeant GaedinAdventure4
Warrior's Quest 2: Assisting the Militia Surplus OfficerSergeant GaedinAdventure4Ishenar's Cedar Cudgel
Bronze Long Sword
Warrior's Quest 3: Help Rancher Elden With a Small ProblemSergeant GaedinErrand4
Warrior's Quest 4: Spider Slayers WantedSergeant GaedinAdventure4
Warrior's Quest 5: Clear the Roadway of TreantsSergeant GaedinAdventure4
Warrior's Quest 6: Coordination Against BeetlesSergeant GaedinAdventure4Weapon Tech Kit: Flaming Weapon
Warrior's Quest 7: Speak with Mattias in Kion about further trainingSergeant GaedinErrand4

Experience required per level[edit]

Total Experience needed to reach level 100 is 35,657,500. Prestige schools starting at a higher level than level 1 need less.

Example: Ranger starts at level 20. So it only needs 35,528,400 exp to reach 100. The 139,100 exp needed to reach level 20 are ignored.

Your character's rating is the mathematical sum of all your adventure schools.

Level XP for Next XP Required
1 100 0
2 200 100
3 400 300
4 600 700
5 900 1,300
6 1,200 2,200
7 1,500 3400
8 1,900 4,900
9 2,300 6,800
10 3,000 9,100
11 5,200 12,100
12 7,000 17,300
13 9,100 24,300
14 11,200 33,400
15 13,500 44,600
16 16,000 58,100
17 18,700 74,100
18 21,600 92,800
19 24,700 114,400
20 28,000 139,100
21 31,600 167,100
22 35,300 198,700
23 39,000 234,000
24 43,000 273,000
25 47,500 316,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
26 51,500 363,500
27 56,000 415,000
28 60,500 471,000
29 65,000 531,500
30 70,000 596,500
31 76,500 666,500
32 81,500 743,000
33 88,500 824,500
34 93,500 913,000
35 100,500 1,006,500
36 106,000 1,107,000
37 113,500 1,213,000
38 119,000 1,326,500
39 126,500 1,445,500
40 132,000 1,572,000
41 140,000 1,704,000
42 145,500 1,844,000
43 154,000 1,989,500
44 159,500 2,143,500
45 168,000 2,303,000
46 174,000 2,471,000
47 183,000 2,645,000
48 189,000 2,828,000
49 198,000 3,017,000
50 204,000 3,215,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
51 219,500 3,419,000
52 232,000 3,638,500
53 244,000 3,870,500
54 260,500 4,114,500
55 273,000 4,375,000
56 285,000 4,648,000
57 302,500 4,933,000
58 315,000 5,235,500
59 327,500 5,550,500
60 345,500 5,878,000
61 358,500 6,223,500
62 371,000 6,582,000
63 390,000 6,953,000
64 403,000 7,343,000
65 416,000 7,746,000
66 435,500 8,162,000
67 449,000 8,597,500
68 462,000 9,046,500
69 482,500 9,508,500
70 496,000 9,991,000
71 516,000 10,487,000
72 544,000 11,003,000
73 564,500 11,547,000
74 585,000 12,111,500
75 614,000 12,696,500
Level XP for Next XP Required
76 635,000 13,310,500
77 655,500 13,945,500
78 686,000 14,601,000
79 707,000 15,287,000
80 728,000 15,994,000
81 759,500 16,722,000
82 781,000 17,481,500
83 802,500 18,262,500
84 823,500 19,065,000
85 857,000 19,888,500
86 878,000 20,745,500
87 900,000 21,623,500
88 921,500 22,523,500
89 956,500 23,445,000
90 978,000 24,401,500
91 1,007,500 25,379,500
92 1,036,500 26,387,000
93 1,080,500 27,423,500
94 1,110,000 28,504,000
95 1,139,500 29,614,000
96 1,169,000 30,753,500
97 1,215,000 31,922,500
98 1,245,000 33,137,500
99 1,275,000 34,382,500
100 N/A 35,657,500
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by ObyDragon -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.