Cleric

From Istaria Lexica

Cleric.gif

Clerics come from many walks of Istarian life. Some claim fealty of Istaria's pantheon of deities, while others merely study the healing arts. Regardless, Clerics tap in to the sources of energy present within the world in order to soothe their comrade's wounds. Clerics also are quite adept at armed conflict, training in the fundamental use of one handed blunt weaponry.

Skills and stats[edit]

Skill Points Lvl 100
maximum
Armor Use 9 900
Augmentation 9 900
Evasion 7 700
Intuition 10 1000
Life 10 1000
Magic Evasion 9 900
One Hand Crush 9 900
Shield 10 1000
Stat Points Lvl 100
maximum
Health 19 1950
Strength 7 700
Dexterity 6 600
Power 5 500
Focus 8 800

Trainers and requirements[edit]

NameLocationxy
Acolyte MiryNew Trismus45,80214,948
AduluraFeladan25,29323,224
Cleric Beccan TandisDalimond22,63222,710
Curate MeraKion20,48124,408
HesiaAughundell25,18226,001
KamilaKirasanct23,92228,049
LauriSpirit Isle16,2241,496
Louisah TraadiMahagra23,73430,511
Prelate PumtneNew Rachival23,17825,514
TraskSslanis19,74321,647

Abilities gained by level

Legend:

  • Name = the name of the ability
  • L = the level the ability is earned at in this school
  • M = is masterable?
Name L M
Block 1 X
Combat Stance: Alerted 1 X
Combat Stance: Attuned 1 X
Combat Stance: Defensive 1 X
Combat Stance: Focused 1 X
Combat Stance: Offensive 1 X
Combat Stance: Passive 1 X
Combat Stance: Shielded 1 X
Intuition I 1
Neutral Stance 1
Smash I 1 X
Sprint 1 X
Quick Heal I 2 X
Istaras Shield I 3
Instant Heal I 4 X
Power Strike I 5
Vokkais Crush I 7 X
Evasive Style I 8 X
Dispirit Foe 9 X
Coordinated Strike I 10 X
Smash II 11 X
Quick Heal II 12 X
Protectorate 13
Instant Heal II 14 X
Defend Other I 15 X
Focus Boost I 16 X
Counterspell Other I 17
Healing Adept 18 X
Gleaming Shield I 19 X
Combat Stance: Protective 20 X
Coordinated Strike II 20 X
Intuition II 20
Smash III 21 X
Quick Heal III 22 X
Istaras Shield II 23
Instant Heal III 24 X
Gift Slots: Two 25
Power Strike II 25
Name L M
Aura of Resistance I 26
Multistrike I 26 X
Vokkais Crush II 27 X
Gleaming Shield II 29 X
Coordinated Strike III 30 X
Smash IV 31 X
Quick Heal IV 32 X
Cherubs Touch I 33 X
Instant Heal IV 34 X
Defend Other II 35 X
Evasive Style II 38 X
Gleaming Shield III 39 X
Coordinated Strike IV 40 X
Intuition III 40
Smash V 41 X
Quick Heal V 42 X
Istaras Shield III 43
Instant Heal V 44 X
Power Strike III 45
Vokkais Crush III 47 X
Dispirit Foes 48 X
Gleaming Shield IV 49 X
Coordinated Strike V 50 X
Gift Slots: Three 50
Smash VI 51 X
Quick Heal VI 52 X
Cherubs Touch II 53 X
Instant Heal VI 54 X
Defend Other III 55 X
Aura of Resistance II 56
Focus Boost II 58 X
Gleaming Shield V 59 X
Coordinated Strike VI 60 X
Intuition IV 60
Smash VII 61 X
Quick Heal VII 62 X
Istaras Shield IV 63
Name L M
Instant Heal VII 64 X
Power Strike IV 65
Vokkais Crush IV 67
Evasive Style III 68 X
Gleaming Shield VI 69 X
Coordinated Strike VII 70 X
Smash VIII 71 X
Quick Heal VIII 72 X
Cherubs Touch III 73 X
Instant Heal VIII 74 X
Defend Other IV 75 X
Gift Slots: Four 75
Multistrike II 76 X
Cherubs Song 78
Gleaming Shield VII 79 X
Coordinated Strike VIII 80 X
Intuition V 80
Smash IX 81 X
Quick Heal IX 82 X
Istaras Shield V 83
Instant Heal IX 84 X
Power Strike V 85
Aura of Resistance III 86
Vokkais Crush V 87
Healing Expert 88 X
Gleaming Shield VIII 89 X
Coordinated Strike IX 90 X
Smash X 91 X
Quick Heal X 92 X
Cherubs Touch IV 93 X
Instant Heal X 94 X
Defend Other V 95 X
Evasive Style IV 98 X
Gleaming Shield IX 99 X
Coordinated Strike X 100 X
Gift Slots: Five 100
Intuition VI 100

Abilities gained by quests[edit]

Ability (* = Masterable) Level Earned
Cleric's Edge I* 1
Gifted* ?
Antolathes' Gift* ?
Armor of the Watcher* ?
Hero's Resolve 100

Spells, weapons and armor[edit]

Spells and weapons shown below may be useable as Cleric.
However, you may lack the skill requirements on certain spells unless another school you've played delivers it.

Example
  • A Warrior does not gain the Life skill.
    Any of the healing spells are based on life, so he is not able to use them on his own.
  • A Cleric gets the Life skill.
    If you did some levels as a Cleric and gained the appropriate minimum skill for a life based spell, you are able to cast it. Since Warrior is allowed to use some of the healing spells, too, you are able to cast them whenever you met the skill requirements.

SpellsAttack typeSkill neededTier
Blight Resistance IBlight1
Blight Ward IBlight1
Brittle IBlightBlight1
Clumsiness IBlightBlight1
Dispel IBlightBlight1
Earthen Crust INature1
Energy Attack IEnergy1
Energy Bolt IEnergyEnergy1
Energy Resistance IEnergy1
Energy Ward IEnergy1
Enhance Armor IAugmentation1
Enhance Dexterity IAugmentation1
Enhance Focus IAugmentation1
Enhance Health ILife1
Enhance Power IAugmentation1
Enhance Strength IAugmentation1
Ensnaring Roots INatureNature1
Erelald's Experimental Gift of Devotion1
Ethereal Leech ISpiritSpirit1
Ethereal Paroxysm ISpiritSpirit1
Experimental Flame BoltFlameFlame1
Flame Attack IFlame1
Flame Bolt IFlameFlame1
Flame Resistance IFlame1
Flame Ward IFlame1
Gift of Alacrity IAugmentation1
Gift of Arcanist I1
Gift of Armor I1
Gift of Armor II1
Gift of Armor III1
Gift of Armor IV1
Gift of Armor V1
Gift of Artistry I1
Gift of Brawler I1
Gift of Builder I1
Gift of Colossus I1
Gift of Creator I1
Gift of Dexterity IAugmentation1
Gift of Fate ILife1
Gift of Focus IAugmentation1
Gift of Health ILife1
Gift of Hunter I1
Gift of Knowledge I1
Gift of Power IAugmentation1
Gift of Resilience IAugmentation1
Gift of Resistance IAugmentation1
Gift of Shroud I1
Gift of Speed IAugmentation1
Gift of Stargazer I1
Gift of Strength IAugmentation1
... further results

Weapons
"The Art of the Stoic"
"The Journey"
"The Light of Merrasat"
Aelia's Cudgel
Bat of the Gnerph
Beginner Blighted Fine Warhammer
Beginner Blighted Warhammer
Beginner Fine Warhammer
Beginner Warhammer
Blighted Bronze Maul
Blighted Bronze Warhammer
Blighted Cedar Club
Blighted Cedar Staff
Blighted Cobalt Mace
Blighted Cotton Cloth Hand Wraps
Blighted Cotton Padded Hand Wraps
Blighted Elm Club
Blighted Elm Shillelagh
Blighted Elm Staff
Blighted Essence Hide Hand Wraps
Blighted Essence Leather Hand Wraps
Blighted Fine Bronze Maul
Blighted Fine Bronze Warhammer
Blighted Fine Cedar Club
Blighted Fine Cedar Staff
Blighted Fine Cobalt Mace
Blighted Fine Elm Club
Blighted Fine Elm Shillelagh
Blighted Fine Elm Staff
Blighted Fine Iron Mace
Blighted Fine Iron Maul
Blighted Fine Iron Warhammer
Blighted Fine Maple Cudgel
Blighted Fine Maple Quarterstaff
Blighted Fine Maple Shillelagh
Blighted Fine Mithril Mace
Blighted Fine Mithril Maul
Blighted Fine Mithril Warhammer
Blighted Fine Oak Cudgel
Blighted Fine Oak Quarterstaff
... further results

Armor
Boar Hide Mask
Ceremonial Tower Shield
Chainmail Armguards
Chainmail Belt
Chainmail Boots
Chainmail Bracer
Chainmail Chestguard
Chainmail Gauntlets
Chainmail Greaves
Chainmail Helm
Chainmail Mask
Chainmail Shoulderpad
Chainmail Skilts
Chainmail of the Sun Armguards (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Belt (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Boots (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Bracer (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Chestguard (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Gauntlets (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Greaves (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Helm (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Mask (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Shoulderpad (armor)
Chainmail of the Sun Skilts (armor)
Cloth Belt
Cloth Boots
Cloth Cap
Cloth Cape
Cloth Gloves
Cloth Leggings
Cloth Mask
Cloth Shoulderpad
Cloth Sleeves
Cloth Tunic
Cloth Wristband
Fine Heavy Round Shield
Fine Large Shield
Fine Medium Shield
Fine Reinforced Round Shield
Fine Round Cross Shield
... further results

School quests[edit]

Quest nameStarts withTypeLevelRewards
Cleric Training 1: Helping AlliesAcolyte MiryAdventure4
Cleric Training 2: A New MaceAcolyte MiryAdventure5Cedar Cudgel of Crushing
Cleric Training 3: Aiming for the WeaknessAcolyte MiryAdventure6
Cleric Training 4: Shielded From FoesAcolyte MiryAdventure7
Cleric Training 5: Augmenting YourselfAcolyte MiryAdventure8Shield of Flame I
Shield of Ice I
Cleric Training 6: Set Your StanceAcolyte MiryAdventure9
Cleric Training 7: The Future AwaitsAcolyte MiryErrand9
Cleric's Quest 1: Display your Clerical Skills!Acolyte MiryAdventure4
Cleric's Quest 2: Earn a new Healing SpellAcolyte MiryAdventure5Group Health I
Ishenar's Cedar Cudgel
Cleric's Quest 3: Help Rancher Elden With a Small ProblemAcolyte MiryAdventure6
Cleric's Quest 4: Spider Slayers WantedAcolyte MiryAdventure7
Cleric's Quest 5: Clear the Roadway of TreantsAcolyte MiryAdventure8
Cleric's Quest 6: Coordination Against BeetlesAcolyte MiryAdventure0Erelald's Experimental Gift of Devotion
Cleric's Quest: Beetle OverpopulationLauriAdventure3
Cleric's Quest: Go to New TrismusLauriErrand3
Cleric's Quest: Grulet KillingLauriAdventure1Ringmail Helm
Ringmail Boots
Ringmail Chestguard
Ringmail Greaves
Small Shield
Mace
Cleric's Quest: Spider CrushLauriAdventure2
Cleric: Collect Poison Sacs to StudyCurate MeraAdventure10Cleric's Edge
Earn Title: Confessor of the Clerical OrderAbbin the RegistrarAdventure0Title: Confessor of the Clerical Order
Title Bonus: Health II
Earn Title: Curate of the Clerical OrderAbbin the RegistrarAdventure0Title: Curate of the Clerical Order
Title Bonus: Health IV
Title Bonus: Life III
Earn Title: High Confessor of the Clerical OrderAbbin the RegistrarAdventure0Title: High Confessor of the Clerical Order
Title Bonus: Health III
Title Bonus: Life II
Earn Title: Higher Prelate of the Clerical OrderAbbin the RegistrarAdventure0Title: Higher Prelate of the Clerical Order
Title Active: Heal-over-Time I
Title Bonus: Health VI
Title Bonus: Life V
Earn Title: Lesser Prelate of the Clerical OrderAbbin the RegistrarAdventure0Title: Lesser Prelate of the Clerical Order
Title Bonus: Health V
Title Bonus: Life IV
Earn Title: Patriarch of the Clerical OrderAbbin the RegistrarAdventure0Title: Patriarch of the Clerical Order
Title Active: Heal-over-Time II
Title Bonus: Health VII
Title Bonus: Life VI
Holy Symbols: Symbol of LifeBishop Adan OrlasCrafting32Armor Tech Kit: Symbol of Istara
Metallic Flask (Empty)
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of AshlanderBishop Adan OrlasAdventure34Gem-Encrusted Key
Title: Protector of the Past
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of BorannisCleric Beccan TandisAdventure27
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of MoravvisCleric Beccan TandisAdventure29
The Holy SymbolsCleric Beccan TandisErrand29Title: Member of the Clerical Order
Title Bonus: Life I

Experience required per level[edit]

Total Experience needed to reach level 100 is 35,657,500. Prestige schools starting at a higher level than level 1 need less.

Example: Ranger starts at level 20. So it only needs 35,528,400 exp to reach 100. The 139,100 exp needed to reach level 20 are ignored.

Your character's rating is the mathematical sum of all your adventure schools.

Level XP for Next XP Required
1 100 0
2 200 100
3 400 300
4 600 700
5 900 1,300
6 1,200 2,200
7 1,500 3400
8 1,900 4,900
9 2,300 6,800
10 3,000 9,100
11 5,200 12,100
12 7,000 17,300
13 9,100 24,300
14 11,200 33,400
15 13,500 44,600
16 16,000 58,100
17 18,700 74,100
18 21,600 92,800
19 24,700 114,400
20 28,000 139,100
21 31,600 167,100
22 35,300 198,700
23 39,000 234,000
24 43,000 273,000
25 47,500 316,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
26 51,500 363,500
27 56,000 415,000
28 60,500 471,000
29 65,000 531,500
30 70,000 596,500
31 76,500 666,500
32 81,500 743,000
33 88,500 824,500
34 93,500 913,000
35 100,500 1,006,500
36 106,000 1,107,000
37 113,500 1,213,000
38 119,000 1,326,500
39 126,500 1,445,500
40 132,000 1,572,000
41 140,000 1,704,000
42 145,500 1,844,000
43 154,000 1,989,500
44 159,500 2,143,500
45 168,000 2,303,000
46 174,000 2,471,000
47 183,000 2,645,000
48 189,000 2,828,000
49 198,000 3,017,000
50 204,000 3,215,000
Level XP for Next XP Required
51 219,500 3,419,000
52 232,000 3,638,500
53 244,000 3,870,500
54 260,500 4,114,500
55 273,000 4,375,000
56 285,000 4,648,000
57 302,500 4,933,000
58 315,000 5,235,500
59 327,500 5,550,500
60 345,500 5,878,000
61 358,500 6,223,500
62 371,000 6,582,000
63 390,000 6,953,000
64 403,000 7,343,000
65 416,000 7,746,000
66 435,500 8,162,000
67 449,000 8,597,500
68 462,000 9,046,500
69 482,500 9,508,500
70 496,000 9,991,000
71 516,000 10,487,000
72 544,000 11,003,000
73 564,500 11,547,000
74 585,000 12,111,500
75 614,000 12,696,500
Level XP for Next XP Required
76 635,000 13,310,500
77 655,500 13,945,500
78 686,000 14,601,000
79 707,000 15,287,000
80 728,000 15,994,000
81 759,500 16,722,000
82 781,000 17,481,500
83 802,500 18,262,500
84 823,500 19,065,000
85 857,000 19,888,500
86 878,000 20,745,500
87 900,000 21,623,500
88 921,500 22,523,500
89 956,500 23,445,000
90 978,000 24,401,500
91 1,007,500 25,379,500
92 1,036,500 26,387,000
93 1,080,500 27,423,500
94 1,110,000 28,504,000
95 1,139,500 29,614,000
96 1,169,000 30,753,500
97 1,215,000 31,922,500
98 1,245,000 33,137,500
99 1,275,000 34,382,500
100 N/A 35,657,500
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn — licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Cleric"
1,000 +