Aughundell

From Istaria Lexica

Aughundell
Destination pad: 25220 / 25897
Travel gate: 25242 / 25940
Shrine: 25163 / 25935
Available plots: No plots
Available lairs: No lairs
Must be attuned by: Jarthur Ironbeard
Coordinates: 25220 / 25897
Find on map
Search the area

Upload a picture

If there is a single city anywhere in Istaria designed to withstand every imaginable form of siege, invasion, or raid, it is the Dwarven mountain fortress of Aughundell. Nestled deep within the Northern Black Mountain Range, Aughundell is built directly into the foothills and slopes of Mt. Grenaden. The city's natural barriers as well as superbly-crafted Dwarven architecture have allowed the Dwarves to successfully defend their city against any foe. The Iron Guard and the defenses of Aughundell have been tested by the Withered Aegis three times during The Lament. Each of the Sieges lasted for years while the Dwarves held firm behind their walls and within their mountain tunnels.

Even though Aughundell was designed for defense and security, this does not mean that the city is devoid of grace and beauty. Dwarven sculptors have perfected their working of the natural stone of Mt. Grenaden to an art form; using the mountain as a canvas, many of Aughundell’s statues and architecture comes directly from the stone of the mountain itself. Dwarven artistry and architecture is influences strongly by one’s clan affiliation, and Aughundell is a myriad of subtle variances in art and architecture. Metal and stone are the preferred paints that such artistry is made, though Dwarves by and large prefer simplicity and utility in their art. The heart of Aughundell, however, is the closest thing a Dwarf will permit for the presence of fanciful and ostentatious architecture. It is here where the eldest of the Dwarves rule over their society, and much care and detail has gone into crafting the finest (and still practical) halls of leadership one would find anywhere in Istaria.

source: www.istaria.com

NPCs and Creatures[edit]

NPC NameSchoolRatingXY
ArghalMage8025,18726,045
Arghur the BrownScout10725,14826,034
Baric GreybeardBlacksmith10625,13426,057
Biltin28,83825,618
Borlak AlebrewerTavernkeeper9025,11625,940
BraghaOutfitter10825,13426,062
BrogharCrossbowman8025,13326,013
Bruthis EarthbenderPawn Broker9325,18525,910
Captain Jarthur IronbeardWarrior10225,14525,896
Corporal Iron GuardKnight of Creation9025,15925,959
Daggle IronshaperTown Marshall8125,19326,020
Dalthor27,18324,864
Dalzar StraightshotFletcher9825,13226,072
Darkhammer25,43424,969
DaugaGatherer10325,18826,062
Derus SteelhandWeaponsmith10825,15025,984
DrannorTrophy Hunter8025,16425,898
Durghol BlightsmasherChaos Warrior8025,15826,009
Fulthas OreseekerMiner10625,12425,984
GaileachSorcerer11025,12725,944
Garthor StrongarmArmorer10125,12226,070
Gegnar AegisslayerGuard10025,13426,121
Ghent FlaskshaperAlchemist10525,18126,047
Gilran GoldenforgePawn Broker125,13125,962
Gormund the BoldGuard10025,17925,788
GortannithHealer8025,17526,004
GranokWarrior8025,12126,051
Gremmora ShieldbreakerGuard10025,37425,742
Grendan StonemeldQuartermaster8525,20925,954
Gulnor the ElderCouncil Member10225,13925,937
Hameth FirebornSpellcrafter125,19226,017
Harn GoldenbootStorm Disciple9825,18425,924
Hebur HammerfistGatherer125,20025,968
Hefrigit BrightbreakerEnchanter10325,17726,048
HeiraPawn Broker125,14025,860
Heldrur HammerbraidsJeweler125,13426,071
HesiaCleric8025,18226,001
Honored Galean AdairKnight of Creation8025,17825,929
Hulin IronforgeVaultkeeper8525,20225,940
Huma ClothspinnerTailor10625,17726,071
Imperial Mender RuvanHealer8825,17625,902
Jalthor LongbraidScholar10525,17826,057
Joggler SnimmsConjurer10025,19125,938
Karlak GoldenfistPawn Broker10025,13425,870
Kelna BronzebootGuard10025,01726,012
Kignar ShieldbreakerGuard10025,20825,939
Knut Granite-SkullBrewer9925,18026,010
Lady Aida the Very ReasonableConsigner9725,20625,968
Lieutenant Iron GuardChaos Warrior9125,16625,890
MuirinTailor125,13025,934
Noncas FizzlebotTinkerer10325,10325,867
Olstas BuradachWarrior125,14326,129
Prawn GolemslayerGuard10025,39025,750
Private Iron GuardWarrior8825,10925,893
Tannil Underig25,10925,909
Thezzom CragbornFitter10725,13026,047
Thirrick ThreaddelverWeaver125,12226,062
Thodrak GraybranchCarpenter10425,18726,071
Tolkos HelmsplitterMiner8825,13525,980
Torkon StonesplitterMason10325,11626,009


All creaturesSchoolRating
Glowing WispResources1
Greater Anchor150
Lesser Anchor130
Lieutenant AcphlegmAegis Zombie Guardian91
MoulaniRedbacked Spider59
Redden Collector53
Redden ForagerRedden51
Redden GathererRedden Spider46
Redden HatchlingRedbacked Spider41
Redden MatronRedbacked Spider51
Redden WarderRedbacked Spider46
Redden WatcherRedden51
Shadow Spider BreederShadow Spider66
SyrianShadow Spider Breeder70


Named creaturesSchoolRating
Lieutenant AcphlegmAegis Zombie Guardian91
MoulaniRedbacked Spider59
SyrianShadow Spider Breeder70

Portals[edit]

Abandoned Island
Acul
Aedan
Aiya
Aki
Ambato
Amon
Apia
Aroah's Leap
Aughundell
Back Bay
Baker
Blizzard's Reach
Brandon's Shelf
Bridgehold
Bridgeview
Bristugo
Calm Waters
Carmo
Chiconis
Clearport
Crescent
Crucita
Dalimond
Darvus
Desert's Edge
Dikaina
Dralk
Drift Point
Dryart
East Brandon's Shelf
Elia
Elmnic
Ember
Fabric Isle
Fairweather
Falathien
Feladan
Forest Guard
Ga'pyr
Genevia
Gerard
Granite Hills
Grayling
Harmony
Harro
Harton Valley
Heather
Immons
Island of Ice
Izzon Crest
Jambi
Jeanne
Kabale
Kenaf Port
Ker'tis
Kion
Kir'ignat
Kirasanct
Last Stand
Lerena
Linakis
Madaba
Mahagra
Mambow Point
Manta
Meadowhill
Mia's Edge
Middle Cliffside
Mithril's Anvil
Morathaven
Morning Light
Moroto
Moyo
Nana
New Rachival
New Trismus
Nong
North Crystal
Ota'fakag
Pangai
Papa
Parsinia
Pelli
Rift's Edge
Sakon
Sanctuary Bay
Saritova
Scorpion Bay
Scorpion's Claw
Selen
Sem
Serenity
Shepherd's Home
Slate Hills
Solitaire
South Gate
South March
South Point
Sslanis
Summit
Tavu
Tirzah
Tishlar
Troy
Upper Bridgeview
Valley of Repose
Valley of the Moon
Water's Edge
Winter's Peak
Yewn
Yumi

Quests[edit]

QuestSchoolNPCLevel
The Strength of the MylocGaileach0
The Focus of the MylocGaileach0
Learn to Process Kwellen HideBragha0
Lore Quest: Axe of DorogathGulnor the Elder1
Lore Quest: Hammer of KingsGulnor the Elder1
Lore Quest: Birth of the MylocGaileach1
Collect All The Bitter Pickle Bottle CapsJoggler Snimms30
Go Bag 5 Golem Hearts of MarbleDrannor81
Go Bag 100 Dire Wolf SkullsDrannor81
Town Marshall: Marble StatueDaggle Ironshaper81
Town Marshall: Roll of ThunderDaggle Ironshaper81
Go Bag 100 Toxic Bonespur LegsDrannor81
Go Bag 5 Toxic Bonespur LegsDrannor81
Go Bag 5 Shrunken Purple Weaver ThoraxesDrannor81
Town Marshall: A Frozen FindDaggle Ironshaper81
Town Marshall: Toxic Bonespur InfestationDaggle Ironshaper81
Go Bag 5 Feral Bloodsnout Youngling TusksDrannor81
Go Bag 100 Golem Hearts of MarbleDrannor81
Town Marshall: Good Weavers, Bad WeaversDaggle Ironshaper81
Go Bag 5 Lesser Devourer ShellsDrannor81
Go Bag 100 Feral Bloodsnout Youngling TusksDrannor81
Go Bag 5 Dire Wolf SkullsDrannor81
Go Bag 100 Shrunken Purple Weaver ThoraxesDrannor81
Town Marshall: New NightmaresDaggle Ironshaper81
Go Bag 100 Lesser Devourer ShellsDrannor81
Iron Guard: Yew Sap PolishGormund the Bold85
Go Bag 100 Sand Crab ClawsDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Bloodskulk Crude SpearheadsDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Golem Hearts of PeridotDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Vikinos ShellsDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Golem Hearts of Marble BoulderDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Feral Bloodsnout TusksDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Forest Oastic PetalsDrannor86
Town Marshall: Watch Out, They BiteDaggle Ironshaper86
Go Bag 100 Bloodskulk Crude SpearheadsDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Icy Dire Wolf SkullsDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Sapphire Wolf HeartsDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Icy Dire Wolf SkullsDrannor86
Town Marshall: Gifts For MomDaggle Ironshaper86
Go Bag 100 Purple Weaver ThoraxesDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Giant Ice Beetle Compound EyesDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Scions of Sapling YewDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Sand Crab ClawsDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Bhal'kuk Crude KnivesDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Sapphire Wolf HeartsDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Golem Hearts of PeridotDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Feral Bloodsnout TusksDrannor86
Town Marshall: Trimming Their ClawsDaggle Ironshaper86
Go Bag 5 Forest Oastic PetalsDrannor86
Go Bag 100 Bhal'kuk Crude KnivesDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Purple Weaver ThoraxesDrannor86
Town Marshall: Gloom and DoomDaggle Ironshaper86
Go Bag 100 Golem Hearts of Marble BoulderDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Vikinos ShellsDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Giant Ice Beetle Compound EyesDrannor86
Go Bag 5 Scions of Sapling YewDrannor86
Town Marshall: Fun in the ForestDaggle Ironshaper86
Joggler Snimms: Bonding the BladesJoggler Snimms90
Go Bag 5 Pyrios Beetle Compound EyesDrannor91
Town Marshall: Oh the HorrorDaggle Ironshaper91
Go Bag 100 Nah'guk BeatsticksDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Greater Devourer ShellsDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Mithril Golem MettleDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Than'kuk Crude KnivesDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Greater Devourer ShellsDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Bhal'kuk ManaclesDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Amulets of ValorDrannor91
Town Marshall: Yew, Me, And A Bit of RevengeDaggle Ironshaper91
Town Marshall: Unfounded FearsDaggle Ironshaper91
Go Bag 5 Turgid Purple Weaver ThoraxesDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Turgid Purple Weaver ThoraxesDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Pyrios Beetle Compound EyesDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Than'kuk Crude KnivesDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Bloodskulk Rudimentary CharmsDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Crimson Wolf SkullsDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Amulets of ValorDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Bhal'kuk ManaclesDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Scions of YewDrannor91
Town Marshall: When Ogres AttackDaggle Ironshaper91
Go Bag 5 Nah'guk BeatsticksDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Scions of YewDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Bloodskulk Rudimentary CharmsDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Fire Opal Golem GemstonesDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Crimson Wolf SkullsDrannor91
Town Marshall: Must It Be SpidersDaggle Ironshaper91
Go Bag 100 Mithril Golem MettleDrannor91
Go Bag 5 Weaker Ravenous Bloodsnout TailsDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Fire Opal Golem GemstonesDrannor91
Go Bag 100 Weaker Ravenous Bloodsnout TailsDrannor91
Iron Guard: Disturbing RumorsCaptain Jarthur Ironbeard93
Iron Guard: The Island of AlgedCaptain Jarthur Ironbeard93
Town Marshall: Bugs, Bugs and More BugsDaggle Ironshaper96
Go Bag 5 Wind Elemental MateriaDrannor96
Go Bag 100 Than'kuk ManaclesDrannor96
Go Bag 5 Veteran Tarantula LegsDrannor96
Go Bag 100 Nah'guk BludgeonersDrannor96
Go Bag 5 Emerald Golem GemstonesDrannor96
Go Bag 5 Scions of Massive YewDrannor96
Go Bag 100 Wind Elemental MateriaDrannor96
Go Bag 100 Scions of Massive YewDrannor96
Town Marshall: Advanced SkulkingDaggle Ironshaper96
Go Bag 100 Emerald Golem GemstonesDrannor96
Town Marshall: Not My Kind of Pig RoastDaggle Ironshaper96
Go Bag 5 Mithril Boulder Golem MettleDrannor96
Go Bag 100 Kheprit Beetle Compound EyesDrannor96
Town Marshall: Drawing A BlankDaggle Ironshaper96
Go Bag 5 Ravenous Bloodsnout TusksDrannor96
Go Bag 100 Mithril Boulder Golem MettleDrannor96
Go Bag 100 Veteran Tarantula LegsDrannor96
Go Bag 100 Ravenous Bloodsnout TusksDrannor96
Town Marshall: Flies EverywhereDaggle Ironshaper96
Go Bag 5 Than'kuk ManaclesDrannor96
Go Bag 5 Kheprit Beetle Compound EyesDrannor96
Go Bag 5 Nah'guk BludgeonersDrannor96
Gaileach: The Myloc Queen (Part 4)Gaileach100
Dralnok's Doom (Chapter 1): Search the Valley of TolrathGulnor the Elder100
Gaileach: The Myloc Colony (Part 2)Gaileach100
Iron Guard: Tochak's BountyCaptain Jarthur Ironbeard100
Gaileach: The Myloc Queen (Part 5)Gaileach100
Dralnok's Doom (Chapter 2): Searching the DarknessGulnor the Elder100
Gaileach: The Myloc Queen (Part 1)Gaileach100
Dralnok's Doom (Chapter 3): The Relics of KingsGulnor the Elder100
Gaileach: The Myloc Threat (Part 1)Gaileach100
Gaileach: The Myloc Queen (Part 2)Gaileach100
Dralnok's Doom (Chapter 1): The Fate of DralnokCaptain Jarthur Ironbeard100
Gaileach: The Myloc Threat (Part 2)Gaileach100
Gaileach: The Myloc Queen (Part 3)Gaileach100
Dralnok's Doom (Chapter 1): Search the BarrowsArghur the Brown100
Iron Guard: Kalevala's BountyCaptain Jarthur Ironbeard100
Gaileach: The Myloc Colony (Part 1)Gaileach100
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Aughundell"
25,220 +
25,897 +
No lairs +
No plots +