Sslanis

From Istaria Lexica

Sslanis
Destination pad: 19774 / 21696
Travel gate: 19874 / 21613
Shrine: 19978 / 21491
Available plots: 3
Available lairs: No lairs
Must be attuned by: Captain Kerrak
Coordinates: 19774 / 21696
Find on map
Search the area

Upload a picture

Sslanis is a stone fortress on the island of Lesser Aradoth and is the racial city of the Sslik.

Background[edit]

The Sslik came to the jungle of Lesser Aradoth during the Age of the Warrior-Kings, fleeing from persecution in one form or another by most of the other Living Races; only the Saris and the Humans seem to have never been a direct contributor to the plight of the Sslik, and the Humans only because they remain ambivalent to the Sslik in general. Once the Sslik settled in this region, they began the task of creating an outpost that they might be able to defend themselves against the hostile advances of the other races that they had come to expect. As a result, Sslanis stands out as an impressive fortress within the jungle. The walls and structures of Sslanis are reinforced with copious amounts of stone, highlighting the Sslik’s preference for stone over other resources. With the neutral Humans as a buffer across the Sable Straits, and the idealistic Saris as a friendly neighbor, Sslanis never faced the sieges and attacks it was originally designed to withstand. The city was allowed to grow and prosper; today, it serves as a center of commerce and trade between the Saris, Humans, and the Sslik. With the onset of the Lament, Sslanis also became one of the few cities untouched by the decay of the Withered Aegis. Sslanis hosts impressive training facilities as well as manufacturing devices. With the reactivation of many teleport gates following the Battle of Tazoon, Sslanis's secluded location far from the front lines of battle has proven to be a superior locale for training, crafting, and trading.

NPCs and Creatures[edit]

NPC NameSchoolRatingXY
Captain KerrakWarrior2519,80921,695
ChipahuaTinkerer119,83421,646
FilletConfectioner3919,74321,617
Frujak the TraderTrader3319,91121,553
GisselShaman2119,79321,578
GralashScout1519,80821,626
GrashOutfitter2519,83821,653
GrosokDruid1519,85621,713
Guard ShassesScout3219,70521,639
HakzhaWeaponsmith119,84421,636
Imperial Mender SalusHealer1019,83721,598
IzadSpellcrafter119,81821,612
KazrokGuardian2919,85121,707
KeshScholar2319,84421,643
KlaatosEnchanter2519,86621,682
KreezostBlood Mage2019,80421,713
LagontusTrophy Hunter2019,85121,605
Master EssielStorm Disciple12019,82421,551
MatlaluBlacksmith119,83021,642
MelliQuartermaster2719,82121,564
MizumahWarrior119,83121,649
NassathBlacksmith2419,84321,632
NellishaVaultkeeper2519,76421,575
Officer JurixxMilitary Surplus Officer2219,74621,643
Rakchuk the Fish ChaserWarrior1019,93621,400
RalshWarrior1519,82221,713
RegPawn Broker119,86121,555
SalaqueelGatherer119,84021,649
ShabadaMage1519,81321,613
SsanithorArmorer2219,87821,718
SsardaskImperial Spell Vendor2019,82721,563
SsarleFletcher2719,84021,634
SsatheGuard2420,00121,538
SshranuAlchemist2519,82821,649
SsorenTown Marshall1619,83421,598
SstaenkiPawn Broker1719,82221,600
Ssthar the Elder19,77421,608
Thalliss119,84521,587
TraskCleric2819,74321,647
XipilliJeweler119,83621,641
Zhessix the SingedCook1919,83221,652


All creaturesSchoolRating
Blood Maggot17
Brownsnout ForagerGruok19
Brownsnout SowGruok21
Brownsnout YounglingGruok16
Commander TorrekAegis Skeleton Shaman18
El CalienteGiant Chicken17
Giant ChickenChicken15
Giant Loricatus BeetleBeetle16
Large Loricatus BeetleBeetle15
Lieutenant BorlakAegis Skeleton Blood Mage21
Loricatus BeetleBeetle9
Skeletal ProtectorAegis Skeleton Cleric18
Skeletal RavagerAegis Mage18


Named creaturesSchoolRating
Commander TorrekAegis Skeleton Shaman18
El CalienteGiant Chicken17
Lieutenant BorlakAegis Skeleton Blood Mage21

Portals[edit]

Abandoned Island
Acul
Aedan
Aiya
Aki
Ambato
Amon
Apia
Aroah's Leap
Aughundell
Back Bay
Baker
Blizzard's Reach
Brandon's Shelf
Bridgehold
Bridgeview
Bristugo
Calm Waters
Carmo
Chiconis
Clearport
Crescent
Crucita
Dalimond
Darvus
Delgarath
Desert's Edge
Dikaina
Dralk
Drift Point
Dryart
East Brandon's Shelf
Eastern Outpost
Elia
Elmnic
Ember
Fabric Isle
Fairweather
Falathien
Feladan
Forest Guard
Ga'pyr
Genevia
Gerard
Granite Hills
Grayling
Harmony
Harro
Harton Valley
Heather
Immons
Imperial Outpost
Island of Ice
Izzon Crest
Jambi
Jeanne
Kabale
Kenaf Port
Ker'tis
Kion
Kir'ignat
Kirasanct
Last Stand
Lerena
Linakis
Madaba
Mahagra
Mambow Point
Manta
Meadowhill
Mia's Edge
Middle Cliffside
Mithril's Anvil
Morathaven
Morning Light
Moroto
Moyo
Nana
New Rachival
New Trismus
Nong
North Crystal
Ota'fakag
Pangai
Papa
Parsinia
Pelli
Rift's Edge
Sakon
Sanctuary Bay
Saritova
Scorpion Bay
Scorpion's Claw
Selen
Sem
Serenity
Shepherd's Home
Slate Hills
Solitaire
South Gate
South March
South Point
Sslanis
Summit
Tavu
Tirzah
Tishlar
Troy
Upper Bridgeview
Valley of Repose
Valley of the Moon
Water's Edge
Winter Vale
Winter's Peak
Yewn
Yumi

Quests[edit]

QuestSchoolNPCLevel
Rare Foods: Sage AdviceFillet0
The Iron ConfectionerFillet0
Sshranu's Pet ProjectSshranu0
Walking NodesSsoren0
Rare Foods: A Touch of GingerFillet0
Lesser Aradoth: Attunement to SslanisCaptain Kerrak1
Go Bag 5 Scions of Sapling CedarKarios
Lagontus
1
Go Bag 5 Small Brown Wolf EarsKarios
Lagontus
1
Go Bag 5 Loricatus Beetle Compound EyesKarios
Lagontus
1
Go Bag 5 Greymane Wolf SkullsFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Go Bag 5 Forest Crawler ThoraxesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Go Bag 5 Wild Gruok TusksFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Go Bag 5 Agh'kuk Gatherer BeatsticksFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Beachfront Beat DownSsoren11
Go Bag 5 Giant Chicken TailfeathersFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Go Bag 5 Garnet Golem GemstonesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Farmer Idamon's Chicken TroublesFarmer Idamon14
Honored DeadSsoren15
Farmer Idamon's Chicken Troubles IIFarmer Idamon15
Priscilla the Shoulder ParrotCaptain Kerrak15
Sslanis Militia: Basic Stores ReportCaptain Kerrak15
Go Bag 5 Jungle Crawler ThoraxesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Bronze Golem MettleFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Town Marshall: Creepy Crawly in the JungleSsoren16
Town Marshall: Protect the Supply RouteSsoren16
Go Bag 5 Golem Hearts of SandstoneFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Malachite Golem GemstonesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Town Marshall: Brownsnout TamerSsoren16
Go Bag 5 Scions of CedarFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Sslanis Militia: Quakes and Disturbances (Part 1)Captain Kerrak16
Town Marshall: Threat Level RisingSsoren16
Go Bag 5 Water Elemental MateriaFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Large Loricatus Beetle Compound EyesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Turquoise Golem GemstonesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Agh'kuk Warrior BludgeonersFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Venomous Stalker LegsFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Brownsnout TusksFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Town Marshall: Cedar BeatersSsoren16
Sslanis Militia: Battle Sugar CaneCaptain Kerrak18
The Tale of KiatarOfficer Jurixx18
Sslanis Militia: The Defender's BladeCaptain Kerrak18
Kaasha's RingSsoren18
Storm Disciple: The Way of StoneStorm DiscipleMaster Essiel20
Sslanis Militia: Giant Loricatus Beetle StompCaptain Kerrak20
The First HuntSsathe20
Druid: Avenge the Fallen DruidDruidGrosok20
Sslanis Militia: Assault on the DeadCaptain Kerrak20
The First Hunt IISsthar the Elder20
Town Marshall: A Skulk IssueSsoren21
Town Marshall: The Forest Full of GruoksSsoren21
Town Marshall: Fretting FishermenSsoren21
Town Marshall: Leg Up On The CompetitionSsoren21
Town Marshall: Agh'kuk SupportSsoren21
Storm Disciple: The Way of WoodStorm DiscipleMaster Essiel40
Storm Disciple: The Way of IceStorm DiscipleMaster Essiel60
Storm Disciple: The Way of FireStorm DiscipleMaster Essiel80
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Sslanis"
19,774 +
21,696 +
No lairs +