Kion

From Istaria Lexica

Kion
Destination pad: 20396 / 24557
Travel gate: 20435 / 24615
Shrine: 20319 / 24564
Available plots: No plots
Available lairs: No lairs
Must be attuned by:
Coordinates: 20396 / 24557
Find on map
Search the area

Upload a picture

Kion, the home of the Saris of Istaria, is an open and sprawling collection of structures along the sandy northern shores of Lesser Aradoth. The Saris have adopted a distinct style of architecture, based on cultural events and history. Color and design serve as a significant indicator of function and purpose within Saris society, and their architecture reflects this. Kion has existed as the main outpost of the Saris for many years, and it has done so in relative tranquility. There are no walls around the City itself, though the central structures of Kion are reinforced against raid and siege. The city has remained relatively unchanged over the years, though the recent re-opening of the teleport gates has brought an influx of other Living Races to Kion. A significant number of these visitors come seeking one of the few Monk trainers to be found in Istaria. Kion also supports a brisk trade economy, being strategically located near several basic resource deposits. The cancerous touch of the Withered Aegis, however, has not spared even Kion in its relative safety; malign denizens still roam Lesser Aradoth near the city, and an unwary traveler might find themselves beset by adversity.

Source: www.istaria.com

Center of Kion[edit]

The center heart of Kion's Market. Kion Market.jpg

NPCs[edit]

NPC NameSchoolRatingXY
Ahnna BoraiTavernkeeper2320,40624,604
Alehm'KirrFletcher120,43524,541
Amas Hegya20,09224,544
Amenai GauzirWeaponsmith120,45224,611
AmenakArmorer2220,55024,367
AmenathPawn Broker2820,35824,555
AminahSpellcrafter120,46624,522
Assistant of EnduranceBlacksmith120,51024,453
Assistant of WitScholar120,39824,606
BammasFisher9020,26824,624
BashaleWeaver4820,24424,432
BasteaJeweler2820,46624,518
BattleMaster GerixDragon Adventurer9220,44624,497
Bel'KathPawn Broker1520,39624,590
BerkabahGatherer120,44624,537
BoloOutfitter2820,25824,410
Builder BoroFitter1420,47024,436
Builder PagoMason1620,46924,453
Commander Jaleo DevinsScout4620,54924,436
Corporal LeshliaWarrior2420,54320,543
Corporal SashWizard2320,52824,434
Curate MeraCleric8020,48124,408
DimmanFashion Designer2720,33524,477
FaariahBlacksmith120,45924,511
Felisie Heyga20,10324,560
Florist (Kion)Trader1520,34224,495
GeelaScout2020,51424,474
Geleon the WiseScholar2420,45924,512
GyriosTinkerer2420,45324,530
Hadriana ManiusPawn Broker120,37324,577
Haron BubblepopAlchemist2220,45424,539
Hasera SteelclawMonk10420,10324,749
Imperial Assessor of EnduranceAssessor2520,39524,595
Imperial Assessor of KnowledgeAssessor2520,26924,425
Imperial Assessor of SoulAssessor2020,20824,467
Imperial Assessor of SwiftnessAssessor2520,45524,614
Imperial Assessor of WitAssessor2520,43424,500
Imperial Mender KeelaHealer2020,48824,398
JahaimWeaponsmith120,42124,507
KamilariSpiritist1520,45624,601
KariosTrophy Hunter2020,42624,534
KelaminaBlacksmith2120,42024,501
KelansuPawn Broker3520,40524,613
Kenal120,33424,559
Kharool the MarvelousPawn Broker2820,41624,514
KivaTailor2520,25724,444
KrianosTown Marshall1120,39624,542
Lady KendraCouncil Member4320,26024,450
Lieutenant HellesStorm Disciple3520,54524,442
MarcusPawn Broker1520,39924,593
MattiasWarrior2020,54324,396
MeosoeHealer8020,47624,402
MilicentConsigner1220,39524,600
Officer AmonsuMilitary Surplus Officer3120,41824,604
Officer DrassalkWarrior3220,54824,437
Officer KesurGuard3020,52624,377
Private ArlinneWarrior1420,58324,316
Private BerriensCleric1320,54424,339
Private GhedeWarrior2220,53724,435
Private ReshamunScout1920,55424,434
Private WaniaWarrior1820,54824,451
RennisMage2020,45424,539
Rialtos the WaryRanger2020,43024,540
Scholar of the Age of DragonsScholar10020,11624,722
Scholar of the Age of LamentationsKnight of Creation10020,13024,711
Scholar of the Age of Warrior KingsPaladin10020,12624,721
Scholar of the Age of the SorcererScholar10020,12224,704
Sergeant FelessiMonk3220,14624,473
Sergeant KipsonPaladin3020,54824,436
Sethos BakariFlame Disciple2020,31524,550
SharistaVaultkeeper2520,45124,494
Spirit of Ryson StormbringerKnight of Creation12520,31624,558
SyraniImperial Spell Vendor2020,28924,512
Talios the BuilderMason2520,28724,413
XarinnisDragon Crafter3320,25824,420


All creaturesSchoolRating
Agh'kuk ScoutAgh'kuk Gatherer8
Animal Training PostCombat Training Dummy10
Archery TargetCombat Training Dummy10
BessieWild Gruok14
BlightbiteForest Crawler Soldier15
Commander VekhKnight of Destruction14
Elemental Training PostCombat Training Dummy10
Forest Crawler HuntressForest Crawler Breeder21
Forest Crawler SoldierForest Spider10
Garnet GolemGolem12
Giant Loricatus BeetleBeetle16
Greymane HunterWolf14
Greymane SeekerWolf12
Gritus MaximusLoricatus Beetle11
HrantothGarnet Golem15
Large Loricatus BeetleBeetle15
Lieutenant TarnMage17
Loricatus BeetleBeetle9
Malachite GolemGolem15
Na-NukGreymane Seeker16
Risen RaiderSaris Skeleton Strider11
Sergeant KharAegis Skeleton Cleric11
Sword and Shield Training PostCombat Training Dummy10
Turquoise GolemGolem16
Undead Training PostCombat Training Dummy10
VerdeanMalachite Golem17
Wild GruletGruok5
Wild GruokGruok10
Wild Gruok SowGruok12
Wooden Training PostCombat Training Dummy10


Named creaturesSchoolRating
BessieWild Gruok14
BlightbiteForest Crawler Soldier15
Commander VekhKnight of Destruction14
Forest Crawler HuntressForest Crawler Breeder21
Gritus MaximusLoricatus Beetle11
HrantothGarnet Golem15
Lieutenant TarnMage17
Na-NukGreymane Seeker16
Sergeant KharAegis Skeleton Cleric11
VerdeanMalachite Golem17

Portals[edit]

Abandoned Island
Acul
Aedan
Aiya
Aki
Ambato
Amon
Apia
Aroah's Leap
Aughundell
Back Bay
Baker
Blizzard's Reach
Brandon's Shelf
Bridgehold
Bridgeview
Bristugo
Calm Waters
Carmo
Chiconis
Clearport
Crescent
Crucita
Dalimond
Darvus
Delgarath
Desert's Edge
Dikaina
Dralk
Drift Point
Dryart
East Brandon's Shelf
Eastern Outpost
Elia
Elmnic
Ember
Fabric Isle
Fairweather
Falathien
Feladan
Forest Guard
Ga'pyr
Genevia
Gerard
Granite Hills
Grayling
Harmony
Harro
Harton Valley
Heather
Immons
Imperial Outpost
Island of Ice
Izzon Crest
Jambi
Jeanne
Kabale
Kenaf Port
Ker'tis
Kion
Kir'ignat
Kirasanct
Last Stand
Lerena
Linakis
Madaba
Mahagra
Mambow Point
Manta
Meadowhill
Mia's Edge
Middle Cliffside
Mithril's Anvil
Morathaven
Morning Light
Moroto
Moyo
Nana
New Rachival
New Trismus
Nong
North Crystal
Ota'fakag
Pangai
Papa
Parsinia
Pelli
Rift's Edge
Sakon
Sanctuary Bay
Saritova
Scorpion Bay
Scorpion's Claw
Selen
Sem
Serenity
Shepherd's Home
Slate Hills
Solitaire
South Gate
South March
South Point
Sslanis
Summit
Tavu
Tirzah
Tishlar
Troy
Upper Bridgeview
Valley of Repose
Valley of the Moon
Water's Edge
Winter Vale
Winter's Peak
Yewn
Yumi

Resources[edit]

Quests[edit]

QuestSchoolNPCLevel
Stoneworking Mastery I: Craft 70 Sandstone BricksXarinnis0
Gerix's Training: ContinuationDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix0
Scholar: Scrolls and BeyondGeleon the Wise0
Scholar: Beginning Scrolls IGeleon the Wise0
Mining Mastery I: Collect 100 Copper and Tin OreEvenitas the Miner
Xarinnis
0
Trials of the Gifted: Test of SwiftnessImperial Assessor of Swiftness0
Gemcraft Mastery I: Craft 70 MalachiteXarinnis0
Dimensional Pocket I: Spell ShardsBattleMaster Gerix0
(Daily) Kion Militia: Kill Sergeant KharPrivate Berriens0
Kion Militia: Rangers in DangerCorporal Leshlia0
Trials of the Gifted: The Trials CompletedKrianos0
Trials of the Gifted: Test of EnduranceImperial Assessor of Endurance0
Essence Harvesting Mastery I: Dim EssenceXarinnis0
Scalecraft Mastery I: Bronze BarsXarinnis0
Trials of the Gifted: Test of KnowledgeImperial Assessor of Knowledge0
Kion Militia: VictorySergeant Kipson0
Quarrying Mastery I: Collect 100 Sandstone SlabsXarinnis0
(Daily) Kion Militia: Kill the Scorched LegionPrivate Berriens0
Trials of the Gifted: Test of WitImperial Assessor of Wit0
Essence Shaping Mastery I: Dim Essence OrbsXarinnis0
Trials of the Gifted: Test of the SoulImperial Assessor of Soul0
Smelting Mastery I: Craft 70 Bronze BarsXarinnis0
Scholar: Beginning Scrolls IIGeleon the Wise0
Scholar: Paper and PapyrusGeleon the Wise0
Spellcraft Mastery I: Sandstone BricksXarinnis0
Becoming a ConfectionerAhnna Borai1
Monk: Initiate's First TestMonkHasera Steelclaw1
Go Bag 5 Small Brown Wolf EarsKarios
Lagontus
1
Go Bag 5 Scions of Sapling CedarKarios
Lagontus
1
Go Bag 5 Loricatus Beetle Compound EyesKarios
Lagontus
1
(Daily) Delivery for FelessiLieutenant Helles10
Story: A Disturbance of Spirit (Part 1)Spirit of Ryson Stormbringer10
Kion Militia: Protect the South GateCorporal Leshlia10
Mage: Test Experimental SpellMageRennis10
Felisie's DesiresFelisie Heyga10
Welcome to KionKrianos10
Cleric: Collect Poison Sacs to StudyClericCurate Mera10
Clear Loricatus Beetles From The Construction ZoneTalios the Builder10
Find the Lost PatrolWarriorMattias10
Monk: Prove Your DedicationMonkHasera Steelclaw10
Spiritist: Sort Out the Kion Beetle ProblemSpiritistKamilari10
Scout: Scout for EnemiesScoutGeela10
Gerix's Training: IntroductionDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix10
(Daily) Shady DealingsBel'Kath10
New Clothing for Banner DaysKiva10
Trials of the GiftedKrianos10
Expanding The Date FarmAmas Hegya10
Go Bag 5 Giant Chicken TailfeathersFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Go Bag 5 Greymane Wolf SkullsFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Town Marshall: Maggot InfestationKrianos11
Story: A Disturbance of Spirit (Part 2)Spirit of Ryson Stormbringer11
Go Bag 5 Garnet Golem GemstonesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Go Bag 5 Forest Crawler ThoraxesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Town Marshall: Get the GarnetsKrianos11
Town Marshall: Pelts for the Peddler 2Krianos11
Town Marshall: InfestationKrianos11
Go Bag 5 Agh'kuk Gatherer BeatsticksFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Town Marshall: Pig PracticeKrianos11
Go Bag 5 Wild Gruok TusksFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
11
Primal Mastery I: An Extension Of Primal KnowledgeDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix12
Lady Kendra's DistressLady Kendra12
Story: A Disturbance of Spirit (Part 3)Spirit of Ryson Stormbringer12
Kion Militia: Stop the RaidsSergeant Kipson12
Tooth and Claw I: Sharpen your Claws and TeethDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix12
Clearing The RoadwayAmenai Gauzir12
The Search for BlastaAmas Hegya13
Sslanis Militia needs helpKrianos14
Dragon's Gift I: Prove Your WorthDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix14
Accurate Breath I: Improve Your Breath AccuracyDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix14
Marcus' Quest: Shipment of ScalesMarcus15
Gallith's FateMarcus15
Story: A Disturbance of Spirit (Part 6)Geleon the Wise15
Story: A Disturbance of Spirit (Part 7)Spirit of Ryson Stormbringer15
Marcus' Quest: Shipment of BraceletsMarcus15
Story: A Disturbance of Spirit (Part 4)Spirit of Ryson Stormbringer15
Marcus' Quest: Missing Shipment of GemsMarcus15
Carry Warnings to Other MilitiasLady Kendra15
Story: A Disturbance of Spirit (Part 5)Lady Kendra15
Hardened Scales I: A Ferocious EnemyDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix16
Go Bag 5 Turquoise Golem GemstonesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Jungle Crawler ThoraxesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Brownsnout TusksFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Bronze Golem MettleFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Dragon's Reach I: Damage Your Enemies From AfarDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix16
Go Bag 5 Golem Hearts of SandstoneFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Bones of the AncestorsGeleon the Wise16
Go Bag 5 Malachite Golem GemstonesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Large Loricatus Beetle Compound EyesFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Scions of CedarFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Agh'kuk Warrior BludgeonersFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Water Elemental MateriaFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Go Bag 5 Venomous Stalker LegsFarmer Idamon
Karios
Lagontus
16
Drain Strike I: Gain The Power Of The Draining StrikeDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix18
Spiked Scales I: Gain The Knowledge Of Spiked ScalesDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix18
Cleansing the Land of Merrasat's CurseSergeant Kipson19
Scout: Seek out Jyrris Wind in DalimondScoutGeela20
Speak with Maester Larson in DalimondRennis20
The Hidden Dragon: Tsraari's TaleHidden Dragon20
Gold Rage I: Bolster Your Attack With Gold RageDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix20
The Hidden Dragon: Recovering KnowledgeHidden Dragon20
Gerix's Quest: Visit the Grand Dragon CitiesDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix20
The Hidden Dragon: Primal RestorationHidden Dragon20
Monk: Learn the DisciplinesMonkHasera Steelclaw20
Monk: The Initiate's TrialMonkHasera Steelclaw20
Attunement to AedanDragon AdventurerBattleMaster Gerix21
Ancient ClothingDimman25
Monk: The Apprentice's TrialMonkHasera Steelclaw30
Ranger: Envenomed Arrow IRangerRialtos the Wary30
Monk: The Journeyman's TrialMonkHasera Steelclaw50
Monk: The Expert's TrialMonkHasera Steelclaw70
Geleon's Master Scroll (Quest)Clerash
Ssoren
Drugan Nandosh
Krianos
Town Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock
Marshall Fohadon
Daggle Ironshaper
Grulnar
Saenethra
90
Monk: The Master's TrialMonkHasera Steelclaw90
Bounty: The Head of Atta-NukGeleon the Wise90
Monk: Proof of SkillMonkHasera Steelclaw100
Gradnmaster Trial: Are you sure you want to continue?MonkHasera Steelclaw100
Monk: PreparationMonkHasera Steelclaw100
Monk: Preparing to PrepareMonkHasera Steelclaw100
Monk: The Final TrialMonkHasera Steelclaw100
Monk: Ahnna's ShipmentMonkAhnna Borai100
Epic: Way of the Dark TigerMonkHasera Steelclaw100
Monk: Special BlendsMonkAhnna Borai100
Monk: The Grandmaster's TrialMonkHasera Steelclaw100
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by anonymous/unknown -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Kion"
20,396 +
24,557 +
No lairs +
No plots +