Dalimond

From Istaria Lexica

Dalimond
Destination pad: 22730 / 22749
Travel gate: 22787 / 22719
Shrine: 22756 / 22698
Available plots: 2
Available lairs: 1
Must be attuned by: Councilman Micklin Vandus
Coordinates: 22730 / 22749
Find on map
Search the area

Upload a picture

Dalimond is a Human city located in the Dalimond Peninsula. Originally founded in 612 B.R. (Before Ritual), the Human city of Dalimond was founded in the Age of the Dragon. Starting as a small hamlet, Dalimond quickly grew into a large City. You can attune to Dalimond by speaking with Councilman Micklin Vandus.

Dalimond is the racial capital of the Humans, located southwest of Tazoon on the western part of the continent of Aradoth. Dalimond is a relatively new hub of commerce for the Humans of the [[[Vandus Confederation]], as well as the new headquarters of its military operations. Dalimond was founded originally as a farming community along the fertile Barasavus Plains several hundred years ago, at the end of the Age of the Warrior-Kings. Over the years, the northern reaches of the Barasavus Plains transformed from lush farming land into a vast desert, but Dalimond continues to prosper as its agricultural base has yielded somewhat to a trade-based economy. Dalimond rests along the Dalimond Bay, adjacent to the Sable Straits and Lesser Aradoth, and the city serves as one of Istaria’s premier ports. Fishing still has a strong presence in the economy, and many of the finer delicacies of the sea are often found in Dalimond’s markets.

Dalimond has been the capital of the Humans for almost a hundred years, as the rulers of the Vandus Confederation left Tazoon after the city declared its independence as a free city-state. Dalimond is in many ways similar in design and scope to Tazoon, but its size is at best a fraction of what Tazoon is, especially after the arrival of the Gnomes and the Elves as refugees within Tazoon’s city walls. Dalimond also serves as a land-based gateway to Lesser Aradoth, and the Saris stronghold of Kion and the Sslik settlement of Sslanis. Much trade between the Sslik, Saris, and Humans occurs along these land lines, though the tribulations of The Lament have made such trade problematic. Though the Withered Aegis has been significantly routed and driven from this region, there are still pockets of undead scattered throughout the countryside of Dalimond.

NPCs[edit]

NPC NameSchoolRatingXY
Aaric MorganAlchemist122,75422,804
AeliaDruid4022,71322,713
Allain BakkharChaos Warrior7522,70122,684
Barton TaylorArmorer122,70422,691
Bobbie TaylorWarrior122,65822,729
BoratanFlame Disciple4322,81922,781
Cleric Beccan TandisCleric3022,63222,710
Cole TomasonGuardian8022,70122,713
Corporal Elmond WeissQuartermaster7822,64322,794
Councilman Micklin VandusCouncil Member4422,73122,685
Davido FarfallaFitter8322,72322,804
Dennison JadefellowResearcher8922,81022,776
Doc BrownAlchemist4722,81722,783
DreaganBattle Mage3122,82622,773
DreveonBattle Mage5522,66922,706
Drugan NandoshTown Marshall2622,71222,738
Ella VerinTailor4222,76622,758
Ethien the TemperedWarrior4522,67922,997
EujeanCarpenter4122,80622,637
Formulatron v.02 (Dalimond)Formulatron10022,73122,800
Gangaf TagleyTinkerer12522,74022,803
Geriad BatelPaladin4622,63622,701
Grangus GregorTinkerer2222,71122,909
Gus BlalockTavernkeeper3622,68122,708
Imperial Mender LeylaHealer3522,72922,709
JasmineMiner4522,84522,601
Jeffrey SmythWarrior4622,69922,659
Jellerin the FishermanFisher2322,62122,840
Julie BalishConfectioner3522,76022,808
Jyrris WindScout4322,72522,636
Kesset the GreyWarrior122,80822,739
Leah AttanbarScholar4422,81822,736
Leftenant Tomas HanlonWarrior3422,71422,670
Librarian of AgesLibrarian5122,81922,753
Librarian of MagicLibrarian4722,79022,738
Librarian of RacesLibrarian5022,78922,762
LoselrenFashion Designer3722,76022,754
Lydia BurdenholdMason7222,84622,597
Maester LarsonMage8022,80722,796
Maggie TinnaginVaultkeeper3022,67822,718
Minisa AlbrathSpellcrafter4322,80322,755
Mirabell DanatosWeaponsmith4522,72022,800
Mortan WoodcarverFletcher122,76122,759
Most Honored Demonte SevirisKnight of Creation8022,69322,681
NidaGatherer4222,51522,672
Onye KutimaScholar5522,77222,773
PabloPawn Broker122,66322,725
Private Heather ElwissDruid2922,79422,924
Private Julian TaldorrPaladin3122,75922,651
Private Marie AnnisGuard3322,58522,728
Ralphus VortaJeweler122,69022,713
RichlanEnchanter8422,82422,796
Rolland ArrosBlacksmith4222,71622,805
SelaOutfitter4022,75622,747
Sergeant Grace AddlierWarrior3822,69322,672
SolistanImperial Officials2522,67422,708
Techatron v.02 (Dalimond)Techatron10022,73122,800
Tomas AlerrasElemental Archer3622,72922,624
TriennaTrophy Hunter4022,66922,699
VelmaConfectioner2522,75422,808
Walter HidronWeaver122,83422,667
Wei GarantSpearman4322,70722,683


All creaturesSchoolRating
Tremendous Loricatus BeetleBeetle32


No named creatures seen here.

Portals[edit]

Abandoned Island
Acul
Aedan
Aiya
Aki
Ambato
Amon
Apia
Aroah's Leap
Aughundell
Back Bay
Baker
Blizzard's Reach
Brandon's Shelf
Bridgehold
Bristugo
Calm Waters
Carmo
Cedar's Cove
Chiconis
Clearport
Copperton
Crescent
Crucita
Dalimond
Darvus
Desert's Edge
Dikaina
Dralk
Drift Point
Dryart
East Brandon's Shelf
Elia
Elmnic
Ember
Fabric Isle
Fairweather
Falathien
Feladan
Forest Guard
Ga'pyr
Garnet Bay
Genevia
Gerard
Granite Hills
Grayling
Harmony
Harro
Harton Valley
Heather
Immons
Island of Ice
Istaria's Loom
Izzon Crest
Jambi
Jeanne
Kabale
Kenaf Port
Ker'tis
Kion
Kir'ignat
Kirasanct
Last Stand
Lerena
Linakis
Lower Bridgeview
Madaba
Mahagra
Mala
Mambow Point
Manta
Meadowhill
Mia's Edge
Middle Cliffside
Mithril's Anvil
Morathaven
Morning Light
Moroto
Moyo
Nana
New Rachival
New Trismus
Nong
North Crystal
Ota'fakag
Pangai
Papa
Parsinia
Pelli
Rift's Edge
Sakon
Sanctuary Bay
Sandstone Bluffs
Saritova
Scorpion Bay
Scorpion's Claw
Selen
Sem
Serenity
Shepherd's Home
Slate Hills
Solitaire
South Gate
South March
South Point
Sslanis
Summit
Tavu
Tirzah
Tishlar
Troy
Valley of Repose
Valley of the Moon
Water's Edge
Winter's Peak
Yewn
Yumi

Resources[edit]

Quests[edit]

QuestSchoolNPCLevel
Dalimond Peninsula: Attunement to DalimondCouncilman Micklin Vandus0
Source of Power: Imbued ArtifactsLibrarian of Ages0
Anthas Root Tea: a Deeper KnowledgeJulie Balish0
Rare Foods: Hatchling Cakes, Rosemary and GruokJulie Balish0
Source of Power: The RitualDreveon0
Remnants of an Artifact (Part 4)Dennison Jadefellow0
Rare Foods: The Ginseng FilesJulie Balish0
Source of Power: Astronomical ObservationsMinisa Albrath0
Erase Memories of *School*Ethien the Tempered0
Rare Foods: Leaf Me AloneJulie Balish0
Noncas' Lost Sunscope (Part 2)Gangaf Tagley0
Source of Power: The Source of Power RevealedMinisa Albrath0
Source of Power: The Tattered ScrollDreveon0
Rare Foods: A Fist Full of LicoriceJulie Balish0
Go Bag 5 Muck Fly ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Ish'kuk Gatherer BeatsticksBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Forest Skulk Rudimentary CharmsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Relic Hunter: Recover a Memory StoneDennison Jadefellow21
Go Bag 100 Silver Golem MettleBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Lesser Ulmus Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 5 Dark Crawler Hatchling ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 5 Giant Loricatus Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 5 Silver Golem MettleBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Muck Fly ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 5 Ish'kuk Gatherer BeatsticksBaltorros
Trienna
21
Vandus Confederation: The Besieged OutpostLeftenant Tomas Hanlon21
Go Bag 5 Forest Skulk Slate ArrowheadsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Forest Skulk Slate ArrowheadsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Dark Crawler Hatchling ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Small Ruxus SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 5 Lesser Ulmus Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 5 Brownback Outlier EarsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Forest Skulk Crude Slate SpearheadsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Relic Hunter: Research the Lost SettlementDennison Jadefellow21
Go Bag 100 Brownback Outlier EarsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 5 Forest Skulk Rudimentary CharmsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 5 Small Ruxus SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Relic Hunter: Learn about the Lost SettlementDennison Jadefellow21
Go Bag 5 Forest Skulk Crude Slate SpearheadsBaltorros
Trienna
21
Go Bag 100 Giant Loricatus Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
21
The Forest Skulk Artifact IIDennison Jadefellow25
The Forest Skulk Artifact IIIDennison Jadefellow25
Go Bag 5 Leafy Oastic PetalsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Amethyst Golem GemstonesBaltorros
Trienna
26
Town Marshall: The Tower of AbbathesDrugan Nandosh26
Go Bag 5 Ish'kuk Warrior BludgeonersBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Golem Hearts of SlateBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Forest Gruok TusksBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Forest Skulk Shaman Sacred DrumsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Ish'kuk Warrior BludgeonersBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Forest Skulk Shaman Sacred DrumsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Greater Ulmus Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Greater Ulmus Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Winter Wolf SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Scions of Sapling ElmBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Forest Skulk Elder Cracked AmuletsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Town Marshall: Bring Back My HonorDrugan Nandosh26
Go Bag 5 Ruxus SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Winter Wolf SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Forest Gruok TusksBaltorros
Trienna
26
Town Marshall: Ruxus Among UsDrugan Nandosh26
Go Bag 100 Dark Crawler ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Golem Hearts of SlateBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Ruxus SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Town Marshall: The Warmth of the WolvesDrugan Nandosh26
Go Bag 100 Forest Skulk Elder Cracked AmuletsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Amethyst Golem GemstonesBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 100 Scions of Sapling ElmBaltorros
Trienna
26
Go Bag 5 Dark Crawler ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
26
Town Marshall: Slate For BrainsDrugan Nandosh26
Go Bag 100 Leafy Oastic PetalsBaltorros
Trienna
26
Plundered Tombs: The Tomb of CrankenspankGeriad Batel27
Plundered Tombs: The Tomb of BorannisGeriad Batel27
Plundered Tombs: Investigate the Tomb of CrankenspankGeriad Batel27
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of BorannisCleric
Paladin
Healer
Cleric Beccan Tandis27
Plundered Tombs: Locate the Tomb of BorannisLeah Attanbar27
The Forest Skulk PledgeDennison Jadefellow27
Plundered Tombs: Investigate the Tomb of BorannisGeriad Batel27
The Plundered TombsCouncilman Micklin Vandus27
Source of Power: Discover the SourceMage
Battle Mage
Spiritist
Sorcerer
Blood Mage
Conjurer
Wizard
Dreveon28
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of CrankenspankClericCleric Beccan Tandis28
Vandus Confederation: The Withered Aegis ThreatCouncilman Micklin Vandus29
Plundered Tombs: Locate the Tomb of MoravvisGeriad Batel29
The Plundered Tombs (2)Geriad Batel29
Vandus Confederation: Status of the MilitiaLeftenant Tomas Hanlon29
Plundered Tombs: Investigate the Tomb of MoravvisGeriad Batel29
Plundered Tombs: The Tomb of MoravvisGeriad Batel29
Holy Symbols: The Tomb of MoravvisCleric
Paladin
Healer
Cleric Beccan Tandis29
The Holy SymbolsCleric
Paladin
Healer
Cleric Beccan Tandis29
The Perfect Rose Quartz Shard (Gangaf)Gangaf Tagley30
Go Bag 100 Diseased Brownback SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Dark Crawler Breeder ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Sal'guk Gatherer BeatsticksBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Iron Golem MettleBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Brownback Hunter ClawsBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Sal'guk Gatherer BeatsticksBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Rose Quartz Golem GemstonesBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Brownback Cub SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Large Ruxus SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Scions of ElmBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Dark Crawler Breeder ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Small Frost Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Forest Skulk Chieftain StavesBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Forest Skulk Chieftain StavesBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Brownback Hunter ClawsBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Scions of ElmBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Small Frost Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Rose Quartz Golem GemstonesBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Large Ruxus SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Diseased Brownback SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Iron Golem MettleBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 5 Brownback Cub SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
31
Go Bag 100 Tremendous Ruxus SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Corpse Fly ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Corpse Fly ThoraxesBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Lapis Lazuli Golem GemstonesBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Weak Arbotus KnotsBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Sal'guk Warrior BludgeonersBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Tremendous Loricatus Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Scions of Massive ElmBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Sal'guk Warrior BludgeonersBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Lapis Lazuli Golem GemstonesBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Brownback Stalker PawsBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Iron Boulder Golem MettleBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Tremendous Ruxus SkullsBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Scions of Massive ElmBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Frost Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Frost Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Tremendous Loricatus Beetle Compound EyesBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Weak Arbotus KnotsBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 100 Brownback Stalker PawsBaltorros
Trienna
36
Go Bag 5 Iron Boulder Golem MettleBaltorros
Trienna
36
Vandus Confederation: Unease in TishlarCouncilman Micklin Vandus38
The Battlefields: Exploring the Chiconis BattlefieldsJeffrey Smyth45
The Battlefields: Scouting the BattlefieldJeffrey Smyth45
The Plague: Cure (Part 3)Minisa Albrath52
Burning Archer: 08 - Find and speak with the Archwizard ThuridRanger
Elemental Archer
Tomas Alerras90
Niesa's Bonds (Part 5)Dennison Jadefellow90
Prove Gangaf Is InnocentGangaf Tagley100
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "Dalimond"
22,730 +
22,749 +