New Rachival

From Istaria Lexica

New Rachival
Destination pad: 23178 / 25551
Travel gate: 23210 / 25535
Shrine: 23163 / 25579
Available plots: No plots
Available lairs: No lairs
Must be attuned by: Guard-Captain Bixben Lindnottin
Coordinates: 23178 / 25551
Find on map
Search the area

Upload a picture

Nestled on a high steppe betwixt the Northern and Southern Granitefall Mountains, Rachival was the capital of the Gnomes before it was overrun by the Undead Horde many years ago. If rumor can be believed, the armies of the Withered Aegis were able to enter the city of Rachival nearly untouched. The Gnomes of New Rachival claim that they were betrayed, that the machines they had built to defend the city turned on them at the last moment, opening the gates and allowing the Undead Hordes to enter the city unscathed. If the rumor can be believed, then this traitor may be the greatest single threat to the Living Races in Istaria. Only time will tell if he or she is brought to justice.

After the fall of Rachival, the Undead Hordes crushed the last remnants of the Gnomish army as it attempted to flee south. Shortly thereafter, the Gnomish state dissolved and the remaining refugees of the Gnomes made a desperate run for the safety of Tazoon. To this day, the Gnomes have not been able to reform their state; most of their ancestral lands, including Rachival, are still under the domination of the Undead Horde. With the victory of the Living Races at the Battle of Tazoon and the subsequent Peace Accords signed by all the Living Races, however, the Gnomes stand their best chance ever to reclaim their lands and fully reestablish their seat of power.

The Gnomes of Rachival led the way in the mechanical arts, and their utilitarian applications to the arts of magic, and their city represented such. Rachival today, however, is a place of death and decay set against what was the apex of the Istarian fusion of technology and magic. Many of their innovations stand idle in the heart of what some scholars believe is one of the largest blight maelstroms found anywhere in Aradoth. Some speculate that the inventions of the Gnomes have been twisted into aberrations of what their intent used to be, courtesy of the effects of the Realm of Blight. Little is known about the current state of the city itself, though those brave enough to venture close to the city share tales of the skies surrounding the city being constantly dark and thick with maelstrom fog. Some reports even describe twisted and nefarious metal constructs patrolling the lands surrounding the city.

New Rachival was founded after the fall of Old Rachival and builds the new capital city of the Gnomes. It lays to the northwest of Tazoon in the Barasavian Desert.

Source: www.istaria.com

NPCs and Creatures[edit]

NPC NameSchoolRatingXY
Anni NimblethreadWarrior123,13825,617
Apprentice UlairiTinkerer123,14425,590
Arlissa Malna23,23025,590
Balto TelblanterArmorer123,14125,559
Bixben Sallamuster23,13825,528
Brinkel TarwannisFitter10723,14325,572
BriznoPawn Broker4623,16825,567
Darvi DaydreamerMason7223,13625,640
Ecki CrescentcrankEnchanter8423,13925,627
Edison MaberlyQuartermaster6623,14825,603
Elfie GigglepebbleBlacksmith123,13325,637
Ellyn BintargleJeweler8323,16125,605
FeelaWarrior1523,16425,554
FetchScout1523,15725,555
Fillius ThimbletwitchWeaver123,14925,557
Formulatron v.03Formulatron10023,14025,557
Fredrica Jones23,19725,531
Gandle TeleboriteMilitia Surplus Officer4123,18125,602
Gard BrownbottleAlchemist123,15725,600
Gebble DazzletopFashion Designer3723,14125,558
GeneriaMage8023,16125,551
Gidge HammerthrowerCarpenter8623,14525,634
Gimber GoldtannerPawn Broker123,14025,572
Grubba TarwinkleBlacksmith3723,14625,562
Guard-Captain Bixben LindnottinGuard7523,17925,588
Guardian of Light22,30524,584
Hubert HufflebingScholar6223,15025,559
Iado ClinkinblatzVaultkeeper5023,14125,602
Imperial Mender MedicusHealer5023,18125,606
Jendre the AstronomerWarrior123,15925,602
Jother ScrapedaggerWeaponsmith123,13625,619
KerilethDragon Adventurer5023,02525,471
Kimmer FurbargleOutfitter7023,14725,565
KodessWizard4023,15625,555
Lange WimmipBlacksmith123,14425,580
Lucky Wimmip the Gambler23,14525,560
Macks CleverfindGatherer123,14325,557
Mayor Lem BerenrickScholar123,14025,595
Morran Gizmogrinder23,15025,594
Nielenoss the TinkerDragon Tinkerer6522,94825,381
Nomentu BintargleTrophy Hunter6023,18125,572
Nudrir FiddlesproutFletcher123,15025,636
Prelate PumtneCleric8023,17825,514
QuozuDragon Adventurer5023,04525,462
Rondo WisecraftSpellcrafter123,14225,631
Selia AddlebrockEngineer6623,16425,602
Talbain StyrlakrBerserker11523,18225,599
Talo SpicedellerPawn Broker123,14825,628
Techatron v.02 (New Rachival)Techatron10023,14225,554
Town Marshall Dezwar GabbledockTown Marshall4123,17825,566
TurbleConjurer8023,16525,557
Versanto the MasterTinkerer10623,15925,604


No named creatures seen here.

All creaturesSchoolRating
Jade SnarlerWolf41

Portals[edit]

Abandoned Island
Acul
Aedan
Aiya
Aki
Ambato
Amon
Apia
Aroah's Leap
Aughundell
Back Bay
Baker
Blizzard's Reach
Brandon's Shelf
Bridgehold
Bridgeview
Bristugo
Calm Waters
Carmo
Chiconis
Clearport
Crescent
Crucita
Dalimond
Darvus
Desert's Edge
Dikaina
Dralk
Drift Point
Dryart
East Brandon's Shelf
Elia
Elmnic
Ember
Fabric Isle
Fairweather
Falathien
Feladan
Forest Guard
Ga'pyr
Genevia
Gerard
Granite Hills
Grayling
Harmony
Harro
Harton Valley
Heather
Immons
Island of Ice
Izzon Crest
Jambi
Jeanne
Kabale
Kenaf Port
Ker'tis
Kion
Kir'ignat
Kirasanct
Last Stand
Lerena
Linakis
Madaba
Mahagra
Mambow Point
Manta
Meadowhill
Mia's Edge
Middle Cliffside
Mithril's Anvil
Morathaven
Morning Light
Moroto
Moyo
Nana
New Rachival
New Trismus
Nong
North Crystal
Ota'fakag
Pangai
Papa
Parsinia
Pelli
Rift's Edge
Sakon
Sanctuary Bay
Saritova
Scorpion Bay
Scorpion's Claw
Selen
Sem
Serenity
Shepherd's Home
Slate Hills
Solitaire
South Gate
South March
South Point
Sslanis
Summit
Tavu
Tirzah
Tishlar
Troy
Upper Bridgeview
Valley of Repose
Valley of the Moon
Water's Edge
Winter's Peak
Yewn
Yumi

Quests[edit]

QuestSchoolNPCLevel
Earn Title: Project X - SaboteurMayor Lem Berenrick0
The GhostbusterMorran Gizmogrinder0
An Explosive DiscoveryTalbain Styrlakr0
Earn Title: Project X - MastermindMayor Lem Berenrick0
Niesa's Legacy (Part 10)Aerilya0
Werewolves And BottlesTalbain Styrlakr0
Lore Quest: Werewolves and Karrinithos the CursedTalbain Styrlakr0
Nielenoss' Quest: Knowledge of TinkeringNielenoss the Tinker0
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade IMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
5
Sslanis Militia Needs HelpClerash
Ssoren
Drugan Nandosh
Krianos
Town Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock
Marshall Fohadon
Daggle Ironshaper
Grulnar
Saenethra
Private Asenath
14
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade IIMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
15
Trouble on the PeninsulaClerash
Ssoren
Drugan Nandosh
Krianos
Town Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock
Marshall Fohadon
Daggle Ironshaper
Grulnar
Saenethra
20
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade IIIMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
25
Remnants of PowerClerash
Ssoren
Drugan Nandosh
Steward Pratt McGrubben
Krianos
Town Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock
Marshall Fohadon
Daggle Ironshaper
Grulnar
Saenethra
28
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade IVMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
35
Vandus Confederation and CultsClerash
Ssoren
Drugan Nandosh
Krianos
Town Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock
Marshall Fohadon
Daggle Ironshaper
Grulnar
Saenethra
38
A Curious DragonDragon AdventurerVersanto the Master40
Town Marshall: Nix Beetles, No BeetlesTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock41
Go Bag 5 Lesser Nix Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 5 Nickel Golem MettleGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 100 Lesser Nix Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 100 Deh'guk Gatherer BeatsticksGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 100 Palesnout Youngling TusksGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 5 Redden Hatchling ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Town Marshall: Dispatch To The Ice PalaceTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock41
Go Bag 5 Jade Wolf SkullsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 5 Drained FragmentsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Town Marshall: Crop KillersTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock41
Go Bag 5 Palesnout Youngling TusksGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Town Marshall: Tracks in the SnowTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock41
Go Bag 100 Nickel Golem MettleGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 5 Deh'guk Gatherer BeatsticksGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 100 Drained FragmentsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Town Marshall: Nickel EncroachmentTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock41
Go Bag 100 Redden Hatchling ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
Go Bag 100 Jade Wolf SkullsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
41
The Book of TelakHubert Hufflebing45
Tazoon Has FallenClerash
Ssoren
Drugan Nandosh
Krianos
Town Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock
Marshall Fohadon
Daggle Ironshaper
Grulnar
Saenethra
45
(Daily) Trade: Duskwolf HideGimber Goldtanner45
New Rachival Defense Force: Carry Word NorthGuard-Captain Bixben Lindnottin45
The Cult of Telak (Part 2)Mayor Lem Berenrick45
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade VMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
45
(Daily) Trade: Duskwolf TongueGimber Goldtanner45
Frostwatch and the PlagueHubert Hufflebing45
The Cult of Telak (Part 3)Mayor Lem Berenrick45
The RenegadesGuard-Captain Bixben Lindnottin45
The Cult of Telak (Part 4)Mayor Lem Berenrick45
Tools of the RenegadesGuard-Captain Bixben Lindnottin45
The Cult of Telak (Part 5)Guard-Captain Bixben Lindnottin45
(Daily) Trade: Duskenwylf EarGimber Goldtanner45
The Cult of Telak (Part 1)Mayor Lem Berenrick45
Go Bag 100 Nix Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Golem Hearts of GraniteGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Dusk Wolf SkullsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Golem Hearts of GraniteGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Redden Spider ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Citrine Golem GemstonesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Worn FigurinesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Scions of Sapling OakGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Scions of Sapling OakGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Town Marshall: Reclaim the MountainTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock46
Go Bag 100 Palesnout TusksGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Bloodridge TusksGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Nix Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Protective CharmsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Palesnout TusksGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Town Marshall: Fishing ExpeditionTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock46
Town Marshall: Citrine StompTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock46
Go Bag 100 Bloodridge TusksGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Citrine Golem GemstonesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Stark Hoarspur LegsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Totems of VarrantothGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Mountain Wolf SkullsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Deh'guk Warrior BludgeonersGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Protective CharmsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Deh'guk Warrior BludgeonersGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Town Marshall: Dropkick TreantsTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock46
Go Bag 5 Totems of VarrantothGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Dusk Wolf SkullsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Redden Spider ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 100 Stark Hoarspur LegsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Town Marshall: Expediting DeathTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock46
Go Bag 100 Worn FigurinesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Go Bag 5 Mountain Wolf SkullsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
46
Prove Your Worth at Wolf HuntingTalbain Styrlakr50
The Darkness at Dusk (Part 1)Talbain Styrlakr50
The Darkness at Dusk (Part 2)Talbain Styrlakr50
The Darkness at Dusk (Part 3)Guard-Captain Bixben Lindnottin50
The Darkness at Dusk (Part 4)Guard-Captain Bixben Lindnottin50
Go Bag 100 Scions of OakGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Greater Nix Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Scions of OakGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 100 Jasper Golem GemstonesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 100 Greater Nix Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Jasper Golem GemstonesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 100 Redbacked Tarantula Hatchling ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Town Marshall: Thinning the CrowdTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock51
Go Bag 100 Small Ice Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Gold Golem MettleGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 100 Snowback Wolf SkullsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Redbacked Tarantula Hatchling ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Sandspur Scorpion LegsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 100 Redden Matron ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Skala Crab ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Small Ice Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Redden Matron ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 100 Gold Golem MettleGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 5 Snowback Wolf SkullsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 100 Sandspur Scorpion LegsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Go Bag 100 Skala Crab ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
51
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade VIMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
55
Go Bag 5 Jade Wolf PeltsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 5 Aquamarine Golem GemstonesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 100 Jade Wolf PeltsGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 5 Ice Golem MateriaGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Town Marshall: Color BlindTown Marshall Dezwar Gabbledock56
Go Bag 100 Ice Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 100 Redbacked Tarantula ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 5 Ice Beetle Compound EyesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 100 Ice Golem MateriaGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 5 Redbacked Tarantula ThoraxesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 100 Scions of Massive OakGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 5 Scions of Massive OakGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
Go Bag 100 Aquamarine Golem GemstonesGruntour
Nomentu Bintargle
56
The Mysterious Balit's IslandTalbain Styrlakr65
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade VIIMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
65
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade VIIIMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
75
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade IXMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
85
Disgruntled GnomesBixben Sallamuster90
Burning Archer: 18 - Inform Sindenis about the Archwizard's plan for the locketRanger
Elemental Archer
Ellyn Bintargle90
Burning Archer: 20 - Bring the Amulet to the Archwizard for inspectionRanger
Elemental Archer
Ellyn Bintargle90
Imperial Bank: Vault Upgrade XMaggie Tinnagin
Girta Halfhand
Gortari the Fair
Hulin Ironforge
Iado Clinkinblatz
Kannos
Lanale
Nellisha
Serena
Sharista
Tiber
Witzel the Golden
Leila
Sienna
Kereitha
Ssarth
95
Build A Better AutomatonLucky Wimmip the Gambler100
Original material from istaria.wikia.com by StalePopcorn -- licensed under the CC-BY-SA 3.0.
... more about "New Rachival"
23,178 +
25,551 +
No lairs +
No plots +